No data after tethering with "Wi-Fi tether"

Discussion in 'Android Tech Support' started by hummvee2134, Mar 21, 2010.

  1. hummvee2134
    Offline

    hummvee2134 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I am not sure how i screwed this up but...

    I installed ultimate droid V8 with Nandroid last night, played arround a while, and then tried the wifi tethering app. Everything worked good and my laptop connected fine, went online, then shut the app off.

    I then reaised i had no data connection anymore. The 3g symbol was showing at the top of the screen that i was transmitting but not receiving. When i restarted the 3g went completely away and all i have now is bars. No data connection at all.

    I even reverted back to my stock installation from the backup.

    Figured maybe it was an outage, but here i am 8 hours later. same situation.

    I could really use some help on this one. thanks.
  2. Mojo
    Offline

    Mojo New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,358
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    S.W Missouri
    Have you tried just doing a *228? And update your PRL. Sometimes the simplest of solutions do the trick.
  3. hummvee2134
    Offline

    hummvee2134 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    just tried it with no luck
  4. Mojo
    Offline

    Mojo New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,358
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    S.W Missouri
    Try turning your radio off then back on (airplane mode) also go into settings > wireless networks > mobile networks and check that the data timing box is checked as well as the networks are set to automatic.
  5. hummvee2134
    Offline

    hummvee2134 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    yup, that's all set. still no luck
  6. christim
    Offline

    christim DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Messages:
    5,112
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New England
    First time root? wifi worked on 3g? then doesn't, back to stock, still doesn't work. what if you put wifi back on? (except your now on a stock phone)

    1)If you go across town, does it still not work? maybe something is indeed up in your local area.
    2) What method did you use to go back to stock? It will take you about ten minutes to download the files and go through the steps in my 3rd link below
    3) how long have you had the phone?

    I see 3 solutions, and there may be others yet still.
    1) nothing is wrong with your phone - 3G is down at your house
    2) something is left on the phone, setting wise - sbf will fix that
    3) phone broke - bring it to the store they will see it isn't working, get new phone.
  7. hummvee2134
    Offline

    hummvee2134 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ok took care of it. Complete factory reset to complete stock and Re-Activation.

    thanks for your help GSXR
  8. Mojo
    Offline

    Mojo New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,358
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    S.W Missouri
    Your welcome... was trying to eliminate all the easy solutions first. I'm glad you got it fixed. I would be freaking out.
  9. christim
    Offline

    christim DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Messages:
    5,112
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New England
    Some left over data was causing the issue. Good thought trying the factory reset.

    So...off to root again? [​IMG]
  10. hummvee2134
    Offline

    hummvee2134 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    absolutely. I'm going to give the new BB image a shot. The ultimate droid image was too cluttered for my taste
  11. GeLopez
    Offline

    GeLopez New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    684
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Dallas TX
    Make sure you install a custom kernel
  12. hummvee2134
    Offline

    hummvee2134 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    what's the advantage
  13. Mojo
    Offline

    Mojo New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,358
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    S.W Missouri
    There is really no advantage unless the kernel included in the rom.. does not agree with upgrade Droid. Or you want a higher overclock speed, or more slots.
  14. MBargh87
    Offline

    MBargh87 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I am having a similar issue with tethering on my Droid. I am running Ultimate Droid v8 with Chevy's 1.2 Ghz kernel (both obtained from links in the Ultimate Droid v8 thread in the Blackdroid section of this forum), when I try to tether I am getting 0.0kbs of data. Now I am a newb so I am sure I'm doing something wrong, is there some sort of setting configuration I need that I am missing? I called *228 and had my phone reprogrammed. Please help a newb!
  15. hummvee2134
    Offline

    hummvee2134 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You have to restore to factory defaults and go through the activation process again I too had UDv8. Try the BB rom once you go through the process. PM me if you have ne more questions.
  16. MBargh87
    Offline

    MBargh87 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thank you for your quick reply. I guess I'll revert back to factory defaults and give BB a shot. I've been reading that a custom kernel is crucial to getting tether to work (I am using Chevy 1.2 Ghz). Out of curiosity which kernel are you using? And how did you install it? (Renamed mine to update.zip and installed it through root menu, however when I tried adamZ's kernel I was unable to rename it to update.zip and therefore did not know how to install it.) Again I am a newb, and thank you for your reply!
  17. hummvee2134
    Offline

    hummvee2134 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yeah i used the chevy one. Did the update.zip method.

    Im new at this too. just did mine Saturday night. When i ran into the same problem as you i was using whatever kernel came with the UD image. I wasnt under the impresison that you need a custom kernel to tether, just root access.

    The only reason i installed a custom kernel was to overclock :)

    Oh and when you do factory defaults make sure you reset it from the settings menu. This will completely deactivate your phone so when you re-activate your starting off on a fresh slate.

    From there you can actually revert from a backup and your data should work fine.

    Let me know how it works.
  18. MBargh87
    Offline

    MBargh87 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gah, same problem. I restored to factory defaults, then installed Bugless Beast v.09 (which I like a lot, thanks for pointing me in that direction). However I am still getting no damn data when trying to tether. Basically I installed BB by restoring it as a nandroid backup, then tried tethering right off the bat and am still having the same problem. There must be something that I am missing here, any ideas?
  19. hummvee2134
    Offline

    hummvee2134 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Just to make sure you are having the same problem as I had, are you able to get online at all with your phone? Or are you only having problems while tethering?

    Also, when you restored to factory defaults did the first start wizard force you to reactivate your phone?

    When I was having my issue on Sunday, I removed nandroid, sprecovery, root, and restored to the factory image. Then I went to settings > privacy > factory data reset.

    The factory data reset was what fixed the data issue.

    Keep us updated, I'm sure a lot of other users will find this info useful
  20. MBargh87
    Offline

    MBargh87 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My only issue is with tethering, I am able to connect online just fine. I unrooted my phone and restored factory defaults following DroidReview's method on youtube.

    Yeah the start up wizard had me resync my phone with my gmail account. I'm going to unroot my phone again and try restoring factory defaults using your method, hopefully it works!
Search tags for this page
3g data link lost megoldad
,
android tether 3g data link lost
,
lose data tethering
,
motorola milestone tether data link lost
,

open garden limited connectivity

,
tether with no data
,
tethered but no data moving
,

tethering 3g data link lost

,
wifi tethering mobile data connection lost