No-Contract Droid

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid' started by BroForce, Jan 23, 2011.

  1. BroForce

    BroForce New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
  2. want a droid

    want a droid Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,094
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Maryland
    Ratings:
    +0
    You need data/ability to connect to Verizon's 3G service in order to access the market, so no.
     
  3. Jaxidian

    Jaxidian Team FreeMyMoto Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2010
    Messages:
    554
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    Ratings:
    +0
    Would work on wifi, though.

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
     
  4. thebourbonnflip

    thebourbonnflip Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    218
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    i bought an incredible from ebay....works really well..and i was still on contract...my OG droid still works but i set it on airplane mode then turned on wi-fi..and everything pretty much works..except the phone/sms/mms functionality...market and some apps will work but background data has to enabled.
     
  5. BroForce

    BroForce New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Would I be able flash roms too?
     
  6. takeshi

    takeshi Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    4,581
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Ratings:
    +0
    You don't need Verizon service to load ROM's.
     
  7. Myree67

    Myree67 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Lacey WA
    Ratings:
    +0
    As far as verizon goes if you have a smart phone you must have a data plan in order to activate it and it must originally be a verizon phone.

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums App
     
Search tags for this page

broforce new verizon

,

can i use verizon droid x2 on no contract

,

droid bionic no contract verizon