No Charge Light With 1.5

Discussion in 'Liberty ROM D2' started by micp1480, Feb 4, 2011.

  1. micp1480

    micp1480 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I just downloaded 1.5, and still no charger light when you connect your phone. Anyone have any success?



    micp1480






    Sent from my DROID2 using Tapatalk
     
  2. Cwagmire

    Cwagmire Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    No, not here. It is something that would be nice to have, but it's very minor IMO.
     
  3. elcompaLalo

    elcompaLalo Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    416
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    SinCity
    Ratings:
    +0
    The devs are well aware of the issue but its very low as far as its priority.

    Sent from my DROID2 using Tapatalk
     
  4. kejar31

    kejar31 Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    622
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    I don't think I have ever seen a charge lite on my phone while it was booted? can someone confirm they get one?
     
  5. UrbanBounca

    UrbanBounca Rescue Squad
    Staff Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,750
    Likes Received:
    200
    Trophy Points:
    143
    Location:
    Virginia
    Ratings:
    +241
    Yes, it's there when the phone is plugged in, on or off.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
     
  6. fishaholic

    fishaholic Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2010
    Messages:
    249
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I always have one after an SBF, soon as I flash gummy or liberty it goes out :/

    Not a big problem though ;)
     
  7. knivesout

    knivesout Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2011
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Was running Fission before, had the charging light. It is minor but I wish it would work on Liberty.
     
  8. dynamiclynk

    dynamiclynk New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    USA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Maybe something in usb.apk anyone tried stock 2.2 apk, to see if charge light works.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
     
  9. jkieffer46

    jkieffer46 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2011
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    i harped on them about it as soon as liberty 1.0 came out and he said he wasn't worried about it. i sure do wish it worked though.
     
  10. angrysemite1818

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2010
    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    Why the hell are u all so worried about the stupid charge light. This is by far the best rom out there and they are bringing it to you free of charge. What honestly compells u to gripe about somthing so minor. If all it takes is a charge light to break your decision about going with liberty or any other rom then I don't think you need to be rooting your phone.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
     
  11. kejar31

    kejar31 Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    622
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    LOL I don't think anyone seems that worried about the charge light, people are just pointing out it is not working..

    To be honest it hasn't worked sense GummyJAR and more than likely has something to do with the settings.apk..

    I have a few ideas to try but I am not guaranteeing that it is going to be resolved
     
  12. jkieffer46

    jkieffer46 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2011
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Im sorry semite. Its another function of the phone. Would be like not being able to change the resolution of the camera on it. Some people really like it and feel that its missing. We wondered whether it'd be fixed. You are correct, though, in saying that this is by far the best out yet.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App