No bettercut on froyo?

Discussion in 'Android Applications Discussions' started by stangdroid, Jun 8, 2010.

  1. stangdroid

    stangdroid Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010
    Messages:
    262
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I can't get bettercut to work on froyo. Says it can't edit shortcuts on android home! Now I can't make my screens look nice and organized. I am on the newest froyo on my droid. It says you need to buy open home now! I use launcherpro tho. Anyone else have this or a fix?
     
  2. titans

    titans Premium Member
    Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,662
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah people have issues with this working. They've dug themselves into a huge hole. Product wasn't advertised saying that you need Open Home when most of the people bought it, so they are entitled to refunds.
     
  3. MJ5150

    MJ5150 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,040
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Lacey, Washington
    Ratings:
    +0
    Same here. I e-mailed the dev. They said once they get a copy of 2.2, they will work on resolving it. I'm just glad to know I am not the only one.

    -Mike
     
  4. stangdroid

    stangdroid Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010
    Messages:
    262
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I emailed him too and he eventually said to buy open home.i said I use launcher pro because its better and he never emailed back after that.
     
  5. titans

    titans Premium Member
    Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,662
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Ratings:
    +0
    He's mad you just owned him. And probably because he can't think of ways Open Home is better
     
  6. stangdroid

    stangdroid Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010
    Messages:
    262
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    But it was an accident! :)
     
  7. nerdbox08

    nerdbox08 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    1,154
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Michigan
    Ratings:
    +0
    You don't need open home.

    Long press home screen, chose shortcut, click better cut, chose activity, then scroll for the one you want.

    Toolboxes :p

    I am not having any problem doing it that way.
     
  8. stangdroid

    stangdroid Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010
    Messages:
    262
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    But can I change the icon from one of my icon packs or from in my gallery? Like of I wanted all my icons to be either one I downloaded from the market (ie:eek:rbs) our one in my gallery like matt3w made for us?
     
  9. nerdbox08

    nerdbox08 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    1,154
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Michigan
    Ratings:
    +0

    Yes, my method allows you to still pick which picture you want to use for the icon and you can change the name, just like always.
     
  10. nerdkill

    nerdkill Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    542
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    better cut is working fine for me.
     
  11. stangdroid

    stangdroid Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010
    Messages:
    262
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just tried it and it does work. Gonna take a long time to change them all. Didn't see if they change bookmarks yet. It was alot easier the old way.
     
  12. stangdroid

    stangdroid Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010
    Messages:
    262
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I wonder how yours works. Wish mine did. I used to be able to go to bettercut and go right into editing my shortcuts that I had loaded on my " stock" screens. I try that now and it says that I can't edit icons on android home.