1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

No bettercut on froyo?

Discussion in 'Android Applications' started by stangdroid, Jun 8, 2010.

  1. stangdroid
    Offline

    stangdroid New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010
    Messages:
    262
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I can't get bettercut to work on froyo. Says it can't edit shortcuts on android home! Now I can't make my screens look nice and organized. I am on the newest froyo on my droid. It says you need to buy open home now! I use launcherpro tho. Anyone else have this or a fix?
  2. titans
    Offline

    titans Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,664
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yeah people have issues with this working. They've dug themselves into a huge hole. Product wasn't advertised saying that you need Open Home when most of the people bought it, so they are entitled to refunds.
  3. MJ5150
    Offline

    MJ5150 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,040
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Lacey, Washington
    Same here. I e-mailed the dev. They said once they get a copy of 2.2, they will work on resolving it. I'm just glad to know I am not the only one.

    -Mike
  4. stangdroid
    Offline

    stangdroid New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010
    Messages:
    262
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I emailed him too and he eventually said to buy open home.i said I use launcher pro because its better and he never emailed back after that.
  5. titans
    Offline

    titans Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,664
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    He's mad you just owned him. And probably because he can't think of ways Open Home is better
  6. stangdroid
    Offline

    stangdroid New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010
    Messages:
    262
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    But it was an accident! :)
  7. nerdbox08
    Offline

    nerdbox08 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    1,154
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Michigan
    You don't need open home.

    Long press home screen, chose shortcut, click better cut, chose activity, then scroll for the one you want.

    Toolboxes :p

    I am not having any problem doing it that way.
  8. stangdroid
    Offline

    stangdroid New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010
    Messages:
    262
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    But can I change the icon from one of my icon packs or from in my gallery? Like of I wanted all my icons to be either one I downloaded from the market (ie:eek:rbs) our one in my gallery like matt3w made for us?
  9. nerdbox08
    Offline

    nerdbox08 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    1,154
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Michigan

    Yes, my method allows you to still pick which picture you want to use for the icon and you can change the name, just like always.
  10. nerdkill
    Offline

    nerdkill New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    542
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    better cut is working fine for me.
  11. stangdroid
    Offline

    stangdroid New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010
    Messages:
    262
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Just tried it and it does work. Gonna take a long time to change them all. Didn't see if they change bookmarks yet. It was alot easier the old way.
  12. stangdroid
    Offline

    stangdroid New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010
    Messages:
    262
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I wonder how yours works. Wish mine did. I used to be able to go to bettercut and go right into editing my shortcuts that I had loaded on my " stock" screens. I try that now and it says that I can't edit icons on android home.
  13. BayouFlyFisher
    Offline

    BayouFlyFisher Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,966
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Baton Rouge, LA
    I use Launcher Pro too and it works fine for me. No tricks, works just like it always has. Have you tried uninstalling it and reinstalling it? Good luck.

    BTW, I am using the UD Froyo, themed with Smoked Glass and P3's 1.25ghz kernel (just in case any of that matters).
  14. Ixt
    Offline

    Ixt New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    WV
    I am using LauncherPro and it's saying the exact same thing for me.
  15. MJ5150
    Offline

    MJ5150 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,040
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Lacey, Washington
    Sweet, that works perfect. Thank you.

    A few more steps than I am used to, but the end result is the same. How did you figure that out?

    -Mike
  16. nerdbox08
    Offline

    nerdbox08 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    1,154
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Michigan
    Messing with launchers long before 2.2, it wouldn't let me use the normal way, and I had remembered seeing better cut in the shortcut options, so I gave it a whirl and it worked.