1. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

No back button in phone dialpad

Discussion in 'Android Tech Support' started by MrBob, Jan 26, 2010.

  1. MrBob
    Offline

    MrBob New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    San Francisco
    There are two virtual dialpads on the Droid. If I open the Phone app, I immediately see a gray dialpad. At the bottom right of this dialpad, there is a back arrow that enables me to make corrections to numbers that I enter.

    If I go to the Call Log or Contacts and dial a number by selecting an entry, I get a dialing status screen. At the bottom right of this screen is a button to access a dialpad. When I hit this button, I get a green dialpad that does NOT have a back button. Nor is a back button available via the Menu. So if I am typing in an additional number (say, a prescription number for a pharmacy), and I make an error, I must cancel the call & redial.

    This is a baffling and annoying inconsistency in the interface.

    Attached Files:

  2. Sam
    Offline

    Sam Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3,470
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    dirty dirty
    hadn't noticed that.. see the thing is though, when you are entering a prescription number (to use your example) the system isn't waiting for you to enter the entire number and THEN take it.. it is taking every number you push. so if you were to type a wrong number and hit some back button on your phone, it would mess the system up and the input would fail anyway. say your per. number is "12345678", it doesn't take 12345678 when you type it all in, it takes 1 then 2 then 3 then etc.. so a back button would be useless anyway.

    edit: the only systems that take all the numbers at once are the ones that say something like "enter your whatever number, followed by the # key"
  3. thebourbonnflip
    Offline

    thebourbonnflip New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    218
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i say just hang up and redial...i dnt see a use for a back button for "in call"
  4. MrBob
    Offline

    MrBob New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    San Francisco
    Clarification

    The problem I described is for systems where the number is entered all at once by hitting (say) the # key. My prescription system works this way. I realize some other systems take the numbers one by one.
  5. Sam
    Offline

    Sam Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3,470
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    dirty dirty
    ah.. well that does suck ;) perhaps there will be a fix soon..?
  6. mikes
    Offline

    mikes New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    305
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    No, the system you're calling doesn't do that.

    You're sending DTMF ("touchtones") in realtime. There is no undo. The # simply indicates the end of the entry. Try and find the backspace key on a 2500 set.
  7. New2u
    Offline

    New2u Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    3,628
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Tallahassee, Fl
    Exactly. The reason for this is when you enter a number to begin with, the phone line is not active yet, so you can always hit back if you got the number wrong, but once your in a live call, this is not an option, you can't hit the back button on a live call.

    Furthermore there is no back button in life.
  8. Mr Steve
    Offline

    Mr Steve New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, Fla
    Does the prescription number change regularly?

    While I know this doesn't address your question directly, if the presciption number doesn't change you could always set up a separate contact for it (with the various pauses, etc.) and then have basically a semi-automated system for refills.

    I'm lazy. I'll take automation any day. Much like I use programable function keys on my computer every day. Fewer keystrokes and no chance of errors. At least as long as I hit the right function key. Or in this case, the right contact.
  9. MrBob
    Offline

    MrBob New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    San Francisco
    Well of course

    @ Sam & mikes & New2u — You are perfectly right. The numbers for my prescriptions are sent to the pharmacy system one at a time (tone dialing). Of course, I should have realized that. Nonetheless, my preference would be to enter prescription numbers, account numbers, etc. into an editable field, which could then be sent after I double-check the whole entry. But a phone doesn't work like an internet shopping cart. I might ask, why not? But the answer is probably, who cares?
  10. RW-1
    Offline

    RW-1 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,255
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Nazareth, PA
    Actually, if you entered the wrong script number, the system would tell you it didnt have it and give you the option to re enter ...
Search tags for this page

backspace button not in dialing in android

,
during a call, no back button in dialpad
,

give me back to the dial pad

,

how do you backspace in a call on the dialpad

,

how to backspace a number on galaxy s3 calling

,
how to backspace during call on samsung
,
how to backspace on dialpad
,

how to backspace on dialpad android

,

how to backspace on skype dial pad

,
how to delete buttons in dial pad
,
how to make corrections android phone dialpad
,

no backspace key when making a call on s4

,
no backspace or delete key in keypad on samsung galaxy s4 wh
,

phone dialpad hits wrong numbers

,
samsung s4 dialpad back button problem