No 4G?

Discussion in 'Android Tech Support' started by Gudasau, Sep 13, 2015.

  1. Gudasau

    Gudasau Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2011
    Messages:
    765
    Likes Received:
    673
    Trophy Points:
    433
    Location:
    Mountaineer living in Buckeye Nation
    Ratings:
    +688
    Current Phone Model:
    Moto Z-Force
    My son just switched over to a new-to-him Droid Maxx yesterday. He went to our local Verizon store and got a SIM card and activated the phone. It works great with the exception of no 4G (we're in an area with strong signal). He called Verizon's tech support yesterday and was told they gave him the wrong SIM card and to go back and switch it out. He did. Nothing changed. He still has no 4G signal. I have the identical phone and a strong 4G signal under the same roof. Any thoughts or suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

    He's currently at work, so any action on his part will not be possible until this evening, but I would certainly love to have some ideas or answers for him when he gets home.

    Thanks!
     
  2. TisMyDroid

    TisMyDroid Super Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011
    Messages:
    7,294
    Likes Received:
    3,030
    Trophy Points:
    578
    Location:
    Central New York
    Ratings:
    +3,326
    Current Phone Model:
    Samsung Note 3
    Try checking the mobile data settings. Go into the phone's settings menu then to mobile networks (or whatever it might be called on the Maxx). Look for network mode and make sure it is set to LTE/CDMA. Hopefully that will work.

    Sent from my SM-N920V using Tapatalk
     
    • Like Like x 1
  3. Gudasau

    Gudasau Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2011
    Messages:
    765
    Likes Received:
    673
    Trophy Points:
    433
    Location:
    Mountaineer living in Buckeye Nation
    Ratings:
    +688
    Current Phone Model:
    Moto Z-Force
    I just sent him a screen shot of your comment (ain't technology grand?). His was set to global, changed it, but no help. Thanks, though. I thought that would be the solution...

    Sent from my XT1080 using Tapatalk
     
    • Like Like x 1
  4. TisMyDroid

    TisMyDroid Super Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011
    Messages:
    7,294
    Likes Received:
    3,030
    Trophy Points:
    578
    Location:
    Central New York
    Ratings:
    +3,326
    Current Phone Model:
    Samsung Note 3
    Once he sets it to LTE/CDMA, he may need to shut down his phone, then power it back on again.

    Sent from my SM-N920V using Tapatalk
     
    • Like Like x 2
  5. TisMyDroid

    TisMyDroid Super Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011
    Messages:
    7,294
    Likes Received:
    3,030
    Trophy Points:
    578
    Location:
    Central New York
    Ratings:
    +3,326
    Current Phone Model:
    Samsung Note 3
    If that doesn't work, then have him try to turn off the phone, take out the sim card, power it back on again. Wait a minute then turn it off again, put in sim card and power back on.

    Sent from my SM-N920V using Tapatalk
     
    • Like Like x 3
  6. FoxKat

    FoxKat Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    14,806
    Likes Received:
    4,751
    Trophy Points:
    838
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Ratings:
    +5,290
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Turbo 2 & Galaxy S7
    I would also try an old but tried and true method of troubleshooting. Take the known good phone (yours), and plug his SIM card into it. If your phone gives you 4G on his phone number then you know the SIM is correct. Then do the opposite by putting your known good SIM card into his phone and see if he gets 4G. This should isolate the failed component whether it's his SIM or his phone.
     
    • Like Like x 5
    • Agree Agree x 1
  7. 94lt1

    94lt1 Super Moderator
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012
    Messages:
    17,152
    Likes Received:
    4,040
    Trophy Points:
    1,138
    Location:
    SE TX
    Ratings:
    +4,530
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Turbo 2
    Remove the sim card with the phone on..then power the phone off and reinsert the sim card..power on..still no 4g..you have a bad radio if you've followed the steps above...

    Your one last step is to do a fdr to make sure its not a software setting...then if still no 4g..send it back..imho.
     
    • Like Like x 3
  8. FoxKat

    FoxKat Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    14,806
    Likes Received:
    4,751
    Trophy Points:
    838
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Ratings:
    +5,290
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Turbo 2 & Galaxy S7
    Before doing the FDR, I would not the offending phone into safe mode and try that as well. If it's a software issue safe mode will isolate it.
     
    • Like Like x 2
    • Agree Agree x 1
  9. Gudasau

    Gudasau Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2011
    Messages:
    765
    Likes Received:
    673
    Trophy Points:
    433
    Location:
    Mountaineer living in Buckeye Nation
    Ratings:
    +688
    Current Phone Model:
    Moto Z-Force
    He just got home from work. He rebooted the phone after switching from Global to CDMA (or whatever it is) and that didn't work. We just traded SIM cards and I had 4G with his and he was still sittin' at 3G. Since he just got the phone yesterday and hasn't really moved into it yet, I told him to do a FDR. I'll let you know what the outcome is. Thank you ALL so much for your help!
     
    • Like Like x 3
  10. 94lt1

    94lt1 Super Moderator
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012
    Messages:
    17,152
    Likes Received:
    4,040
    Trophy Points:
    1,138
    Location:
    SE TX
    Ratings:
    +4,530
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Turbo 2
    There are those who think I'm fast to jumo on a factory data reset..but in a situation like this..just got a second hand phone..I would want to rule out software and get my replacement on the way...that's just me I guess..I don't have a ton of time to troubleshoot..

    Booting into safe mode does somewhat simulate that ...
     
    • Like Like x 3
  11. Gudasau

    Gudasau Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2011
    Messages:
    765
    Likes Received:
    673
    Trophy Points:
    433
    Location:
    Mountaineer living in Buckeye Nation
    Ratings:
    +688
    Current Phone Model:
    Moto Z-Force
    I agree completely. He's exhausted and off to bed. No work tomorrow, so he'll have some time to reset it and see what happens. I really appreciate your help, along with everyone else. It's frustrating.... I feel bad for the kid. He saw mine and got phone envy and ordered his own. Now this...
     
  12. FoxKat

    FoxKat Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    14,806
    Likes Received:
    4,751
    Trophy Points:
    838
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Ratings:
    +5,290
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Turbo 2 & Galaxy S7
    Have you tried safe mode yet? If it's a software issue, that will confirm it.