No 3g till restart...

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by elPrez, Mar 31, 2011.

  1. elPrez

    elPrez Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Forest Hill, Md
    Ratings:
    +0
    Why?
    I can be in an area and have 1 or 2 bars and no 3G, power the phone down and restart, hey 3 or 4 bars and 3G without moving an inch.:icon_evil:
     
  2. dezymond

    dezymond Tech Support Mod
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    12,077
    Likes Received:
    1,503
    Trophy Points:
    573
    Location:
    Bay Area, California
    Ratings:
    +1,667
    Current Phone Model:
    Google Pixel
    you seem to be in a deadspot. I go to my uncle's house alot and he only lives about 3 miles from me, but I get horrible signal in his house. The funny thing is he lives literally 200-300yds away from a Verizon store.
     
  3. elPrez

    elPrez Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Forest Hill, Md
    Ratings:
    +0
    If i was in a dead spot how could I get the signal without moving an inch? Just power off and on and it's all good?
     
  4. dezymond

    dezymond Tech Support Mod
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    12,077
    Likes Received:
    1,503
    Trophy Points:
    573
    Location:
    Bay Area, California
    Ratings:
    +1,667
    Current Phone Model:
    Google Pixel
    have you tried dialing *228 and option 2
     
  5. atlrus

    atlrus Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2011
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    MI
    Ratings:
    +0
    Something may be wrong with Verzon (I assume). Today I had no internet at my house until I restarted my phone - I've always had 3g at home. The funny thing - while browser and apps said "no connection", in the settings it showed 95db connected.

    I am secretly hoping that they are upgrading our towers for 4g :) Not very possible, though...Probably just a glitch
     
  6. mrmccain

    mrmccain New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've had the same problem multiple times. It seems like it happens to me the most after heavy use when my phone is hot. I'll go from 3g or 4G and all of a sudden go to whatever it is when there are bars but it doesnt say what your signal is.

    Sent from my Thunderbolt using DroidForums
     
  7. elPrez

    elPrez Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Forest Hill, Md
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah and it's only a few weeks old ( third droid, second replacement) but I'll do it again...
     
  8. elPrez

    elPrez Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Forest Hill, Md
    Ratings:
    +0
    *228 didn't help. It's pretty frustrating. Trying to check something online and can't because no 3G so I have to wait for the power down then restart. Gets old real quick.
     
  9. z96Cobra

    z96Cobra Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    Just put it in airplane mode and give it about 15 seconds then turn airplane mode back off. You'll get a new IP addy and you won't have to do a full reboot.
     
  10. elPrez

    elPrez Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Forest Hill, Md
    Ratings:
    +0
    That works, thanks:icon_ banana:
    Still not sure why it has to be done in the first place but this is better than the shut off route.
     
  11. elPrez

    elPrez Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Forest Hill, Md
    Ratings:
    +0
    Nevermind....still doesn't work right:icon_evil:
     
Search tags for this page
andriod restart 3g
,
android how to reset 3g
,

android restart 3g

,
droid 2 3g restart
,
droid no internet until restart
,
have to restart phone to get 3g
,
how to reset 3g android
,
how to reset 3g on android
,
reseter 3g *#
,

restart 3g android