No 3g signal

Discussion in 'ChevyNo1' started by DelawareHunter, Mar 5, 2011.

  1. DelawareHunter

    DelawareHunter New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok, so I just installed SS 5.01 and wiped data and cache and did not restore from rstapps or TB. I am now noticing that I have very little signal at all, and I am normally stuck in 1x. I can make and receive phone calls, but web surfing or downloading apps is extremely slow.

    I am using the 1.2ghz ulv kernel. Is it at all possible I am having issues with that kernel and should drop to a slower kernel or high voltage kernel? Or is it possible there is something else going on? I first noticed this after installing SS 5.00. When I was using SS 4.96, I was using this same kernel and did not have this issue, figured my phone could handle it with SS 5.00, not sure if that is the case now.

    With my phone sitting directly next to my wife's LG Vortex, she has full bars showing 3g, and I am currently sitting at 2 bars at 1x. Any suggestions?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. X_TAC23

    X_TAC23 DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    1,789
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    deep in the heart of texas
    Ratings:
    +3
    Try *228 option 1.
     
  3. 252chevyboyz

    252chevyboyz Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2,036
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +8
    I second the above and if that doesnt work i would try to flash back stock then reinstall the rom. I have had to do that when *228 didnt work
     
  4. DelawareHunter

    DelawareHunter New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0

    I am not sure if you meant 1 (which is programming) or 2 (which is roaming capabilites) but I did both, phone rebooted and it didn't work. Going to flash back to stock and then back to SS5.01 and see what happens. Thanks for the replies.
     
  5. 252chevyboyz

    252chevyboyz Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2,036
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +8
    Its no problem we are here to help
     
  6. X_TAC23

    X_TAC23 DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    1,789
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    deep in the heart of texas
    Ratings:
    +3
    Or you can try to update your baseband.
     
  7. DelawareHunter

    DelawareHunter New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Baseband says C_01.3e.03P. Is there a newer one out or is it possible mine is just snafu / fubar?
     
  8. X_TAC23

    X_TAC23 DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    1,789
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    deep in the heart of texas
    Ratings:
    +3
  9. kgrant341

    kgrant341 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm having the same problem too upgraded from ss4.96 to ss5.0 started loosing 3G in places I go everyday went back to ss4.96 3G came back now I upgraded to ss5.01 and 3G is gone again

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  10. telex9471

    telex9471 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    FYI your supposed to do a full wipe and not upgrade from any 4.0 version. Try a full wipe using the instructions posted by Yakitori and see if that fixes it.
     
  11. DelawareHunter

    DelawareHunter New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just as an update. I tried reverting back to stock 2.2.3, with a full data and cache wipe, and then coming back to 5.01 with a full data and cache wipe. I did notice, however, that even at 2.2.3 I was still seeing low to no signal strength where my wife's phone is at full signal. I believe it may be more to do with my phone and the 'abuse' it takes on a regular basis.
     
  12. kgrant341

    kgrant341 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yep did that every time I went back and between the 2 full wipe and format manual update apps

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  13. gottcha

    gottcha Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2010
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Im not rooted and have been having issues with signal just how the OP said.

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
     
  14. telex9471

    telex9471 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    that was random.....
     
  15. kgrant341

    kgrant341 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thank you but we aren't talking about the X... D1 running chevyno1 SS5.0- SS5.01 trying to figure out why 3G isn't working write but works on SS4.96


    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
Search tags for this page
3g signal in 3g not supported in android
,
droid x no 3g signal
,
how to problem 3g at lg lu6200
,
lg phone showing no 3g signal
,

lg vortex 3g not working

,
lg vortex is not connecting 3g
,

lg vortex no 3g

,
no 3g signal droid x
,
no 3g signal on android
,
vortex rooted but no 3g symbol