No 3G service

Discussion in 'Droid RAZR' started by pyrofreak, Apr 24, 2010.

  1. pyrofreak

    pyrofreak Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Northeast TN
    Ratings:
    +0
    i installed chevys 3.1 rom and this morning when i woke up i have no icon where the 3g thing used to be its just not there no 1x no 3g the only thing that shows up is the wifi icon if i turn it on if wifi is not on then nothing will load no webpages no apps that use data im freaking out what do i do?


    i get a force close when i turn the phone on it says google partner setup process com.google.android.partnersetup has stopped unexpectedly
     
    #1 pyrofreak, Apr 24, 2010
    Last edited: Apr 24, 2010
  2. virtualhuman

    virtualhuman Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm sure somebody more knowledgeable will be along soon, but since you're freaking out, I'll let you know things should turn out just fine. I am running the same ROM with no issues. Have you tried a reboot? A battery pull? Did you wipe before you installed it (this is very important, especially if you were not on a source code based ROM before)? Did you make a backup before you installed it? Does that work?

    Take a deep breath and start doing some problem-solving instead of panicking and you should be fine :)
     
  3. pyrofreak

    pyrofreak Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Northeast TN
    Ratings:
    +0
    yeah ive rebooted and done battery pulls i did wipe before i installed it and no a restore does not work it just keeps giving me that force close i think im just gonna do a data wipe and start over
     
  4. virtualhuman

    virtualhuman Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just to be clear, when you initially installed (and what you should do now) - in SPRecovery do both of the following, twice: "wipe data/factory reset" and "wipe cache partition".

    If you don't do that, odds of problems are good.
     
  5. pyrofreak

    pyrofreak Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Northeast TN
    Ratings:
    +0
    ok so the data wipe did nothing i still have no 3G service :icon_ nono2:
     
  6. virtualhuman

    virtualhuman Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Did you happen to update to the new baseband while you were flashing stuff?

    Have you tried *228?
     
  7. pyrofreak

    pyrofreak Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Northeast TN
    Ratings:
    +0
    i tried it but it said my phone didnt need to be updated now that im going to the activation stuff again my phone wont even connect to wifi to communicate with google and let me sign in to my gmail account
     
  8. virtualhuman

    virtualhuman Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    OK I googled that process you edited into the first post, and it looks to me like your issue might be related to permissions. This is kind of outside my level of knowledge/comfort zone with this stuff, so you might want to wait for someone else to come along, but you could also try looking for info on how to do that. One relatively easy way I can think of is to get ROM Manager from the Market and there's an option on the main screen of the app to "Fix Permissions". To do that, though, you're going to need to let it put Clockwork on as your recovery (And then you could go right back to SPR after running fix permissions, by selecting the "Flash Alternate Recovery" option down at the bottom. I certainly can't guarantee this will help you though...
     
  9. pyrofreak

    pyrofreak Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Northeast TN
    Ratings:
    +0
    i need help please im stuck in some kind of weird boot loop where it stays on the m starts to go then goes back to the m and goes into the recovery menu without me hitting anything am i screwed?
     
  10. virtualhuman

    virtualhuman Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I found another way for you to fix permissions, since I realized from the way you wrote, you may not be able to get into the market either.

    SS3.1 comes with an app called terminal emulator. You can get this file:

    http://n0rp.chemlab.org/android/fix_permissions.sh

    put it on your SD card, then go into Terminal emulator and do the following:

    su [hit enter]
    sh /sdcard/fix_permissions.sh [hit enter again]
    reboot [hit enter one last time]
     
  11. virtualhuman

    virtualhuman Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I found another way for you to fix permissions, since I realized from the way you wrote, you may not be able to get into the market either.

    SS3.1 comes with an app called terminal emulator. You can get this file:

    http://n0rp.chemlab.org/android/fix_permissions.sh

    put it on your SD card, then go into Terminal emulator and do the following:

    su [hit enter]
    sh /sdcard/fix_permissions.sh [hit enter again]
    reboot [hit enter one last time]
     
  12. virtualhuman

    virtualhuman Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    You are not screwed. Any time you can get to the "M" or into recovery, you are OK :)

    Did you make a backup before all of your ROM Manager flashing? If so, restore it. If not... try grabbing a clean file to install.
     
Search tags for this page
3g not working droid razr maxx
,

droid incredible no 3g

,
no 3g on droid incredible 2
,
no 3g symbol on droid razr maxx