no 3g option after ics ipdate

Discussion in 'Droid Bionic Tech Support' started by Joeteck, Oct 28, 2012.

  1. Joeteck
    Offline

    Joeteck New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Long Island
    With 2.3.4 i could select between networks, no its only 4g.
  2. Mustang02
    Offline

    Mustang02 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,106
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Cleveland Ohio
    Correct. Are you looking for an answer on how to get back to 3G or just stating the obvious?


    There is an LTE on/off app in the Market you can download or use #*#*4636*#*# in phone dialer to change it.
  3. Joeteck
    Offline

    Joeteck New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Long Island
    Wow, was not expecting a sarcastic reply... but i was looking on how to fix it. But i already know from your reply that you have no idea how to do it..
  4. Mustang02
    Offline

    Mustang02 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,106
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Cleveland Ohio
    Apparently you're blind because I just gave you 2 options on how to "Do it". So yeah I have no idea what I'm talking about.
  5. Joeteck
    Offline

    Joeteck New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Long Island
    Apparently so are you... they dont make that app for the bionic
  6. Mustang02
    Offline

    Mustang02 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,106
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Cleveland Ohio
    Seriously? Go back to VZW and get an iPhone. It will save you lots of trouble down the road.

    LTE OnOff - HTC Thunderbolt uses the #*#*4636*#*# shortcut so you don't have to enter it in. Just because it says it's not for the bionic doesn't mean it's device specific.

    And I'm done replying to this. You can't fix stupid.
    1 person likes this.
  7. Joeteck
    Offline

    Joeteck New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Long Island
    Wow, you really are clueless on the technology.. the iphone 5 is 4g.. why are you replying with such negativity? Why the hate? Besides I already have an iphone 4s..
  8. rck76
    Offline

    rck76 DF Super Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2011
    Messages:
    6,841
    Likes Received:
    38
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Let's play nice folks. OP there is an app in the play store called phone info, it does the same thing.

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using Tapatalk 2
  9. Joeteck
    Offline

    Joeteck New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Long Island
    I have it but it does not work... i can turn off the radio but thats about it...
  10. rck76
    Offline

    rck76 DF Super Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2011
    Messages:
    6,841
    Likes Received:
    38
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Right above the turn off radio selection is where you can change your radio. If I remember right CDMA is what your looking for. uploadfromtaptalk1351450945156.jpg

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using Tapatalk 2
  11. Joeteck
    Offline

    Joeteck New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Long Island
    Ah... did not know that was a drop down menu... sweet. That worked... thank you!
  12. rck76
    Offline

    rck76 DF Super Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2011
    Messages:
    6,841
    Likes Received:
    38
    Trophy Points:
    48
    NP, glad you got it.

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using Tapatalk 2
  13. bionic207
    Offline

    bionic207 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2012
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ok I can not find this menu on my phone. HELP the tech challenged. Also how does the #*#*4636*#*# trick work I punch it in and nothing try dialing and that's not it either. Please Help!
  14. rck76
    Offline

    rck76 DF Super Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2011
    Messages:
    6,841
    Likes Received:
    38
    Trophy Points:
    48
    The app is called "Phone Info", it's in the play store.

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using Tapatalk 2
  15. bionic207
    Offline

    bionic207 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2012
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Sweet got it. Now which one is 3g LOL
  16. rck76
    Offline

    rck76 DF Super Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2011
    Messages:
    6,841
    Likes Received:
    38
    Trophy Points:
    48
    CDMA

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using Tapatalk 2
  17. djstinso
    Offline

    djstinso New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Just for reference it was wrote wrong in this thread it is *#*#4636#*#* It was wrote backwards up above
  18. angelbowler
    Offline

    angelbowler New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2011
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    If we type that in, how do we switch back to 4G LTE when we are in a 4G LTE area?dancedroid
  19. byount
    Offline

    byount New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I had a hard time getting it back too but it does work after multiple times. *#*#4636#*#* select lte/cdma/evdo
    Be patient it will work but it may take multiple times.
  20. bionic207
    Offline

    bionic207 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2012
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I got LTE on/off htc thunder bolt
    From the app store and it does the same as putting in the code above. It works great with my bionic
Search tags for this page

4.0 bionic 3g only

,

change bionic to 3g

,

change bionic to 3g only

,
code to change droid bionic from 3g to 4g
,
droid bionic 3g in ics
,

droid bionic 3g only

,
droid bionic new update no 3g
,
how do i go back to 3g on a droid bionic
,
how to switch droid bionic from 4g to 3g
,

ics 3g

,

jaringan 3g only on ics

,
motorola bionic forum better 3g
,
new update to bionic no 3g option
,

no 3g option on android

,

switch droid bionic to 3g