no 3g option after ics ipdate

Discussion in 'Droid Bionic Tech Support' started by Joeteck, Oct 28, 2012.

  1. Joeteck
    Offline

    Joeteck Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Long Island
    Ratings:
    +0
    With 2.3.4 i could select between networks, no its only 4g.
  2. Mustang02
    Offline

    Mustang02 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,212
    Likes Received:
    85
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Cleveland Ohio
    Ratings:
    +85
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Maxx
    Correct. Are you looking for an answer on how to get back to 3G or just stating the obvious?


    There is an LTE on/off app in the Market you can download or use #*#*4636*#*# in phone dialer to change it.
  3. Joeteck
    Offline

    Joeteck Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Long Island
    Ratings:
    +0
    Wow, was not expecting a sarcastic reply... but i was looking on how to fix it. But i already know from your reply that you have no idea how to do it..
  4. Mustang02
    Offline

    Mustang02 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,212
    Likes Received:
    85
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Cleveland Ohio
    Ratings:
    +85
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Maxx
    Apparently you're blind because I just gave you 2 options on how to "Do it". So yeah I have no idea what I'm talking about.
  5. Joeteck
    Offline

    Joeteck Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Long Island
    Ratings:
    +0
    Apparently so are you... they dont make that app for the bionic
  6. Mustang02
    Offline

    Mustang02 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,212
    Likes Received:
    85
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Cleveland Ohio
    Ratings:
    +85
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Maxx
    Seriously? Go back to VZW and get an iPhone. It will save you lots of trouble down the road.

    LTE OnOff - HTC Thunderbolt uses the #*#*4636*#*# shortcut so you don't have to enter it in. Just because it says it's not for the bionic doesn't mean it's device specific.

    And I'm done replying to this. You can't fix stupid.
    • Like Like x 1
  7. Joeteck
    Offline

    Joeteck Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Long Island
    Ratings:
    +0
    Wow, you really are clueless on the technology.. the iphone 5 is 4g.. why are you replying with such negativity? Why the hate? Besides I already have an iphone 4s..
  8. rck76
    Offline

    rck76 DF Super Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2011
    Messages:
    6,841
    Likes Received:
    38
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +38
    Let's play nice folks. OP there is an app in the play store called phone info, it does the same thing.

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using Tapatalk 2
  9. Joeteck
    Offline

    Joeteck Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Long Island
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have it but it does not work... i can turn off the radio but thats about it...
  10. rck76
    Offline

    rck76 DF Super Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2011
    Messages:
    6,841
    Likes Received:
    38
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +38
    Right above the turn off radio selection is where you can change your radio. If I remember right CDMA is what your looking for. uploadfromtaptalk1351450945156.jpg

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using Tapatalk 2
  11. Joeteck
    Offline

    Joeteck Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Long Island
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ah... did not know that was a drop down menu... sweet. That worked... thank you!
  12. rck76
    Offline

    rck76 DF Super Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2011
    Messages:
    6,841
    Likes Received:
    38
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +38
    NP, glad you got it.

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using Tapatalk 2
  13. bionic207
    Offline

    bionic207 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2012
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok I can not find this menu on my phone. HELP the tech challenged. Also how does the #*#*4636*#*# trick work I punch it in and nothing try dialing and that's not it either. Please Help!
  14. rck76
    Offline

    rck76 DF Super Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2011
    Messages:
    6,841
    Likes Received:
    38
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +38
    The app is called "Phone Info", it's in the play store.

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using Tapatalk 2
  15. bionic207
    Offline

    bionic207 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2012
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sweet got it. Now which one is 3g LOL
Search tags for this page

4.0 bionic 3g only

,

change bionic to 3g

,

change bionic to 3g only

,
code to change droid bionic from 3g to 4g
,

droid bionic 3g only

,

ics 3g

,

jaringan 3g only on ics

,
motorola bionic forum better 3g
,

no 3g option on android

,

switch droid bionic to 3g