No 3G = No internet?

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid Pro' started by kaykay235, Feb 7, 2011.

  1. kaykay235

    kaykay235 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2011
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi everyone, I'm new to the forums, as well as new to the droid. I recently switched from my Blackberry Tour to a Droid Pro (about 2 weeks ago).

    I have Verizon and I've been with them for quite a while. I attend college in a different city than my hometown, and it doesn't have 3G (it's extended network). I never had problems with internet / email / facebook, etc with my Blackberry, but since I got the Droid, I realized internet will not work here - I'm guessing because there's no 3G. Is this right?? It would have been nice for one of the Verizon guys to tell me this...

    Sorry if this is posted in the wrong place. I wasn't quite sure where to put it.
     
  2. jpcalhoun

    jpcalhoun Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,571
    Likes Received:
    61
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Location:
    PA
    Ratings:
    +61
    Question: What kind of network connection does your phone indicate, 1X, 1x or what?

    I could be wrong, but you should be getting internet and data with a 1X connection...I am assuming you have at least 1X.
     
  3. Backnblack

    Backnblack Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11,261
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    453
    Ratings:
    +24
    Current Phone Model:
    iPhone 7+ 256gb
    Are you allowing roaming?
     
  4. kaykay235

    kaykay235 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2011
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    It doesn't say if it's 1G, just shows bars. And I don't know how to allow or not allow roaming...?

    Sent from my DROID PRO using DroidForums App
     
  5. Backnblack

    Backnblack Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11,261
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    453
    Ratings:
    +24
    Current Phone Model:
    iPhone 7+ 256gb
    settings>>Wireless & network setting>>mobile networks>>Automatic
     
  6. kaykay235

    kaykay235 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2011
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Under mobile network settings it has network mode and it's set to 'preferred network mode: Global' (other options available are CDMA and GSM/UMTS) - I don't see an option for 'automatic.'

    Under mobile network settings there is CDMA settings (which is not selectable unless I change network mode to CDMA) where I can change system select to 'automatic.'
     
  7. jpcalhoun

    jpcalhoun Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,571
    Likes Received:
    61
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Location:
    PA
    Ratings:
    +61
    Select CDMA then automatic
     
  8. kaykay235

    kaykay235 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2011
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    That doesn't work either. When I try to do something it says 'no data connection.'
     
  9. jpcalhoun

    jpcalhoun Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,571
    Likes Received:
    61
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Location:
    PA
    Ratings:
    +61
    Do you get any indication of a network connection except bars?
     
  10. jpcalhoun

    jpcalhoun Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,571
    Likes Received:
    61
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Location:
    PA
    Ratings:
    +61
    Go to menu>settings>data manager>data delivery>select background data, data roaming and data enabled.
     
  11. Backnblack

    Backnblack Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11,261
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    453
    Ratings:
    +24
    Current Phone Model:
    iPhone 7+ 256gb
    Have you tried a reboot?
    Last time you remember having data?
     
  12. kaykay235

    kaykay235 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2011
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    No, it only shows bars. When I turn my WiFi on, I can connect to the internet, but I can't without WiFi.
     
Search tags for this page
change phone number but no internet on droid
,

droid 2 global cdma settings system select

,

droid pro no 3g connection

,
droid pro not getting mobile network
,
lost 3g internet on droid pro
,
motorola droid pro no internet
,
no 3g on extended network
,
no internet connection droid pro
,
verizon data motorola droid setting internet
,
why doesn't my droid pro have internet connections