1. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

No 3G, No Data Connectivity

Discussion in 'ChevyNo1' started by Gazooo, Mar 31, 2011.

  1. Gazooo
    Offline

    Gazooo New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hope someone can help me out with this...

    Prior to installing SS 5.2 I wiped as per the sticky by Yakitori. Recently, my Data connection stopped working. I just have a white "G" in the top bar so unless I am on a wifi network I have no Data connection.

    Any thoughts?

    Thx...

    Addendum:
    Okay, thinking back I remember now that I did Yakitori's wipe recommendation by memory. So I could have missed a step, I will reinstall tomorrow after a proper wipe and report back.
    Last edited: Mar 31, 2011
  2. rollo69
    Offline

    rollo69 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    forgive me if comes across wrong.. is your 3g on ( data enabled - under wireless& networks/mobile networks) and data connection on ( background data - accounts&sync / background data ). Depends what your trying to do. But my assumption is both are on, reason for first statement.

    Someone would have asked to be sure so again sorry if comes across wrong. Sometimes what is checked before update isn't afterwards.
  3. telex9471
    Offline

    telex9471 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Also try updating your location by dialing *228 and option 1. And a reboot

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums
  4. Gazooo
    Offline

    Gazooo New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks for your reply guys. I ended wiping and reinstalling. So far so good, no problems.
  5. jakeklomps
    Offline

    jakeklomps New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It happens to me every once and awhile.. I just use *228 option 1 and reboot, and if it doesn't help, make a backup and re-flash your ROM

    Sent from my Overly Fascinating Samsung Fascinate. @ 1.3ghz on SC 2.9.2 EC10 custom w/ Voodoo
  6. Gazooo
    Offline

    Gazooo New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hmm, I did exactly that except I chose option 2. Darn...so close, lol. I will keep that in mind if I run into it again.

    Thx
  7. Tarster
    Offline

    Tarster New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Oregon, United States of America
    Have you tried doing *#*#4636#*#* and then go into Phone Information and near the bottom you can turn on and off the radio... Plus you can change the radio method from CDMA Auto (PRL) thats normal to CDMA only or EvDO only which would your connection into either 1x or 3G. Try either turning off the radio and then back on.. Or try setting data to 1x or 3G and back.
Search tags for this page
captivate no data connection
,

fascinate no 3g

,
no 3g samsung fascinate
,
no data connection or 3g on samsung captivate
,
samsung captivate no data connection
,
samsung fascinate 3g not working
,
samsung fascinate connectivity is slow or lost
,

samsung fascinate no 3g

,

samsung fascinate no data connection

,
samsung fascinate not connecting to 3g
,
samsung fascinate not getting 3g
,
samsung mesmerize no 3g
,
samsung mesmerize not getting 3g
,
samsung no data connection on reboot
,
why is my samsung mesmerize not getting 3g