1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

No 3g. Help.

Discussion in 'Sourcery ROM' started by nornevrder, Dec 31, 2010.

  1. nornevrder
    Offline

    nornevrder New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2010
    Messages:
    576
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Alaska
    Alright I just got to work and I have no 3G. I work on a oil field in Prudhoe bay ,AK its basically the tip top of Alaska. My carrier is ACS and they have towers up here that verizon works off of and I usually have 3G everywhere in the field. I have never had a problem with my 3G since I have had my phone and was wondering if maybe there was somthing happened when I put it in airplane mode. Well I got to head out to work so I will check when I get back . Note -I have had OnixFroyoz RC2 the last 2 hitches so I know that custom Roms do work up here. However I did download and install it up here. Not sure if that has anything to do with it.
  2. nornevrder
    Offline

    nornevrder New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2010
    Messages:
    576
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Alaska
    Scratch that first comment. I guess my phone had to catch up. I'm being a spaz sorry

    Sent from my Sourcery
  3. eagle1967
    Offline

    eagle1967 Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    1,186
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    colorado
    thanks

    Thanks for letting know its working :)
  4. noodlesthecow
    Offline

    noodlesthecow New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New York
    Having some problems with my phone now. It keeps sitting at 1 bar for 3g or no bars. I tried calling my phone from my house and it won't complete the call. I get the "call cannot be completed" message. Tried rebooting a few times and nothing. Had my old BB Tour sitting on my desk here and it had 4 bars constant. Maybe a full wipe with the update coming tonight will help? Just thought I'd mention it.
  5. listenman20
    Offline

    listenman20 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    858
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    GA
    that's odd....but can your phone complete a call to your house?
  6. dmacleo
    Offline

    dmacleo Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,479
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Etna,ME
    been keeping eye on mine for last 2 days and have had no change, I did not do full wipes but maybe in your case it would help.
  7. noodlesthecow
    Offline

    noodlesthecow New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New York
    Just tried. I can call the house, and my father just called me. Both went through. I just sent a text and it went to 2 bars, then 4, then down to 1, then to 2 bars in 1x. All in the span of 2 seconds. i already dialed *228 this morning to make sure it was updated.
  8. nornevrder
    Offline

    nornevrder New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2010
    Messages:
    576
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Alaska
    I did a battery pull and it all came back. Mind u I am in befell so my phone had to find the towers when I changed roms

    Sent from my Sourcery
  9. noodlesthecow
    Offline

    noodlesthecow New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New York
    Yeah, I did that, too. I got an email and most of my data using apps work, so I don't know if anything is actually wrong with the phone.
Search tags for this page

does verizon have servicebin prudhoe bay

,

verizon prudhoe bay