No 3g. Help.

Discussion in 'Sourcery ROM' started by nornevrder, Dec 31, 2010.

  1. nornevrder
    Offline

    nornevrder New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2010
    Messages:
    576
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Alaska
    Alright I just got to work and I have no 3G. I work on a oil field in Prudhoe bay ,AK its basically the tip top of Alaska. My carrier is ACS and they have towers up here that verizon works off of and I usually have 3G everywhere in the field. I have never had a problem with my 3G since I have had my phone and was wondering if maybe there was somthing happened when I put it in airplane mode. Well I got to head out to work so I will check when I get back . Note -I have had OnixFroyoz RC2 the last 2 hitches so I know that custom Roms do work up here. However I did download and install it up here. Not sure if that has anything to do with it.
  2. nornevrder
    Offline

    nornevrder New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2010
    Messages:
    576
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Alaska
    Scratch that first comment. I guess my phone had to catch up. I'm being a spaz sorry

    Sent from my Sourcery
  3. eagle1967
    Offline

    eagle1967 Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    1,186
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    colorado
    thanks

    Thanks for letting know its working :)
  4. noodlesthecow
    Offline

    noodlesthecow New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New York
    Having some problems with my phone now. It keeps sitting at 1 bar for 3g or no bars. I tried calling my phone from my house and it won't complete the call. I get the "call cannot be completed" message. Tried rebooting a few times and nothing. Had my old BB Tour sitting on my desk here and it had 4 bars constant. Maybe a full wipe with the update coming tonight will help? Just thought I'd mention it.
  5. listenman20
    Offline

    listenman20 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    858
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    GA
    that's odd....but can your phone complete a call to your house?
  6. dmacleo
    Offline

    dmacleo Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,479
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Etna,ME
    been keeping eye on mine for last 2 days and have had no change, I did not do full wipes but maybe in your case it would help.
  7. noodlesthecow
    Offline

    noodlesthecow New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New York
    Just tried. I can call the house, and my father just called me. Both went through. I just sent a text and it went to 2 bars, then 4, then down to 1, then to 2 bars in 1x. All in the span of 2 seconds. i already dialed *228 this morning to make sure it was updated.
  8. nornevrder
    Offline

    nornevrder New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2010
    Messages:
    576
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Alaska
    I did a battery pull and it all came back. Mind u I am in befell so my phone had to find the towers when I changed roms

    Sent from my Sourcery
  9. noodlesthecow
    Offline

    noodlesthecow New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New York
    Yeah, I did that, too. I got an email and most of my data using apps work, so I don't know if anything is actually wrong with the phone.
Search tags for this page

does verizon have servicebin prudhoe bay

,

verizon prudhoe bay