No 3G connection

Discussion in 'HTC Rezound' started by PatG, Feb 14, 2012.

  1. PatG

    PatG Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    229
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    I am loosing my 3G connections about every 3-4 days. I am on CDMA only as I don't have 4G in my area yet. Not sure what I am doing, but I just opened an app and it told me there was no connectivity. Indeed the 3G connection icon was gone. I can get it back by toggling Airplane mode. It doesn't happen that often so I am not that concerned - yet.

    Has anyone else seen this problem?

    Thanks!!
     
  2. MrSmith317

    MrSmith317 Moderator
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,578
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Location:
    Philadelphia
    Ratings:
    +31
    If you're in a 3G only area, have you switched off LTE? This is usually symptomatic of the radio trying to switch to 4G when no 4G exists. Go under settings -> mobile network and change your network type to CDMA.
     
  3. mountainbikermark

    mountainbikermark Super Moderator
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010
    Messages:
    6,793
    Likes Received:
    3,065
    Trophy Points:
    563
    Ratings:
    +3,488
    If 4g is in the testing phase in your area it could well be the network causing the problem and the glitches usually last about a month before going live, then could be hit/miss again at times as they finalize.

    Support Our Troops!!!
    <><
    A Rezound phone was used for this TapaTalk post
     
  4. mjones73

    mjones73 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010
    Messages:
    449
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've been having issues like this locally to my house, I can only hope it's because 4G is coming. :)
     
  5. PatG

    PatG Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    229
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    I have 4G in the area but not at my house. I have the phone set to CDMA only ans have 4G turned off.

    Sent from my Awesome Rezound using Droid Forums
     
  6. bamaloneforut

    bamaloneforut New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2011
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Mine does the same thing all the time...seems to be worse if i have auto sync turned off but who knows what this is it is agervating to say the least

    SENT FROM MY HYC
     
Search tags for this page
can you use the rezound for 3g
,

droid 3 no 3g

,
droid 3 no 3g network
,
droid incredibke 3g no connection
,
droid incredible no 3g
,
droid x2 not getting 3g
,

droid x no 3g

,
droid x no 3g connection
,
htc rezound not getting 3g
,

rezound no 3g