NFL App

Discussion in 'ChevyNo1' started by Deronn, Jul 22, 2010.

  1. Deronn
    Offline

    Deronn Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Sioux Falls, SD
    Ratings:
    +0
    ** If you've got the old NFL Mobile app, don't install the new one The Market is offering**


    I know this isn't specific to CHEVYNo1's ROM, but he's offering the old version in 4.5 and I just wanted to warn everyone so you won't make the same mistake I did. Downloaded 4.5 and the NFL app on the new ROM. Everything was working great until today. I saw that Verizon was offering a newer version of the NFL Mobile app. i downloaded it. Upon reviewing the app, I became aware that they are not offering the first year free (like they did with the old app) and that charges on that app would start 9/1 (VCast charges.) Since I already had the old app installed and was getting the year free, I removed the new one. Now my old app doesn't work at all. I've tried uninstalling it and re-install. New one works works without a problem when I install it. It's as if Verizon/Market now knows that I've DL the new version and is forcing the new app with charges if i want the app.
     
  2. Shadez
    Offline

    Shadez Super Mod/News Team Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    8,426
    Likes Received:
    204
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Location:
    Lafayette Hill, Pa
    Ratings:
    +204
    Current Phone Model:
    HTC One M8
    Twitter:
    @Shadez69
    Well it appears now that the old app is making me upgrade..
     
  3. trol1374
    Offline

    trol1374 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Do the video's on that app work for you? I keep getting the "you appear to be roaming and it stops". I have the 3g bars and not roaming.
     
  4. tu3218
    Offline

    tu3218 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,217
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Baltimore, Maryland
    Ratings:
    +0
    yeah I also got the message on the old app about making me upgrade :/
     
  5. eagle1967
    Offline

    eagle1967 Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    1,186
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    colorado
    Ratings:
    +8
    same here

    upgrade or exit
    knew it was too good to be true on verizon. when does the dime per number pressed to make a phone call start.
     
  6. trol1374
    Offline

    trol1374 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    finally got it to work (after update)... had to run the fixpd script. :(
     
  7. trol1374
    Offline

    trol1374 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I suppose the only way to get the old version back is to reflash from scratch?
     
  8. MJ5150
    Offline

    MJ5150 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,038
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Lacey, Washington
    Ratings:
    +0
    The old app sucked anyway. I like the new one way better.

    -Mike