1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

nfl app broken after upgrade :(

Discussion in 'ChevyNo1' started by ???, Jul 28, 2010.

  1. ???
    Offline

    ??? New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    467
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    so incase no one else has noticed it. the nfl app has upgraded and now says it can't play video because we are roaming.


    the new app looks pretty cool, but looks like they are use gps to block out blackout games and other stuff anyways. so if theres anyway to get the old app to not require the upgrade that would be nice.


    while i'm throwing out wishes.. i just kinda wished the fixpd worked on my phone. doing the fixpd and fixpd ss still don't do a thing but change my wall paper lol. i never see SS in the pull down or lock screen either way. and the nfl app always thinks i'm on a different network either way.
  2. MJ5150
    Offline

    MJ5150 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,040
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Lacey, Washington
    Maybe you could set your GPS location to a city where the game is not blacked out.

    -Mike
  3. ???
    Offline

    ??? New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    467
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    that would be cool, if it works. but as of now no video will play lol.


    i'll try that if i get a chance thou.
  4. trol1374
    Offline

    trol1374 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    open up the terminal emulator. type: su then type fixpd then reboot it and you will see "verizon" on the top right of your home screen. (assuming your on verizon). You can now watch the video's.
  5. B-RAN
    Offline

    B-RAN New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Messages:
    333
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Worth, TX
    Is that su [ENTER] then fixpd
    OR sufixpd
    Thanks!
  6. trol1374
    Offline

    trol1374 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    su {enter}
    fixpd {enter}
  7. B-RAN
    Offline

    B-RAN New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Messages:
    333
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Worth, TX
    Ok, just did that and got reboot to see change in text or something like that. When I rebooted it still says Smoked Energy.
    Thoughts?
  8. ???
    Offline

    ??? New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    467
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0


    fix pd has never worked for me on any of chevys roms.


    i really wish it did, thats pretty much the point of this thread.
  9. trol1374
    Offline

    trol1374 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm on verizon and it worked just fine for me after doing that.
  10. ???
    Offline

    ??? New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    467
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0

    i have verizon as well. does your lock screen say verizon after the change? cause mine doesnt, infact it doesnt say anything before or after the change...ever. not SS, not verizon. nothing

    because of that, no locked verizon app is going to work..
  11. B-RAN
    Offline

    B-RAN New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Messages:
    333
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Worth, TX
    I am on Verizon... I have ran the script in terminal emulator to change to Verizon and change to Simply Stunning and nothing changes. Still says Smoked Energy.
  12. trol1374
    Offline

    trol1374 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm running Chevy's SS 4.5 Rom and did it and it worked. Also now running 928's theme and just now did the fixpd and got video going.
    In the Terminal program after doing it.. did it say "reboot to see change..." ?
    After the change I have "Verizon Wireless in the top right of main screen (while locked).
    I used the free "Android Terminal Emulator" by Jack Palevich, since you can see the text with that program. Available for free in the market.
    Last edited: Jul 29, 2010
  13. trol1374
    Offline

    trol1374 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0

    If you never had the SS logo from before applying the fix, then that is probably your problem. Might just need to reflash the ROM. I didn't wipe when I did mine originally. Or first try adding 928's theme and see if you get his logo. If you do then do the fixpd script.
  14. B-RAN
    Offline

    B-RAN New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Messages:
    333
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Worth, TX
    From Chevy in response to 4.6...
    "I just confirmed that the new market version of NFL runs on 4.6 after fixpd is run"
    So hopefully that will fix it for me when 4.6 comes out.
    As for the question above... yes when i apply the scrip it tells me to reboot in order to see the change. Any other advise? Wonder if it is a problem in Smoked Energy 1.2?
  15. ???
    Offline

    ??? New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    467
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0



    yeah, i 100% agree that its because i can't get mine to say verzion. but it never has, and i've flashed atleast 7 different chevy roms. (wow i feel like i should send him beer more often lol) and none of them have ever shown SS or verizon for me. i once had one that said roaming or not roaming or something, its been a while and i forgot. i even had one of the 2.1's work great for weeks, did the fixpd once and on reboot it forced closed like a 100 things on boot and finally a had to restore a nandroid.

    something is wacky with my phone, that it just plain doesn't work for me. i was hoping to hear others with my issue. but as of now, i feel like the only one. well one other, but his might be the theme.

    i've wipped, not wipped, loaded without restore apps and without restore apps. never anything on my lock screen.
  16. trol1374
    Offline

    trol1374 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Only thing I can think of is that you need to reflash the original rooted verizon app. (2.1 ?) Maybe the original got messed up that controls that logo. That way, once its there you are good to go again on other custom roms.
  17. fearthewopr
    Offline

    fearthewopr New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Michigan

    same thing here. The only think I've ever had on my pulldown is a message saying roaming indicator off, but that was on cm5, 2.1.

    I'd love to have this working...
  18. fearthewopr
    Offline

    fearthewopr New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Michigan
    oh yeah, I am still on an Alltel plan.
  19. Dr.Soul
    Offline

    Dr.Soul New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Jackson, TN
    when i go into terminal emulator and run this it says file not found
  20. NattyBee
    Offline

    NattyBee New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    998
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    In 4.6: 1. NFL Mobile app works great...video plays fine after fixing the pulldown banner...
    2. You will be able to fix the pulldown without Terminal Emulator...ChevyNo1 Tools is really packed with goodies ;) don't worry guys, Chevy got your back! :)