News & Weather Widget problem is a "server issue"?

Discussion in 'Bugless' started by hett, Jun 17, 2010.

  1. kodiak799
    Offline

    kodiak799 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    4,961
    Likes Received:
    283
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Ratings:
    +293
    I posted this in a few other threads...

    The other day, I set News&Weather location to manual. So in put a zipcode (so forget any issue with detecting location) and received a message "network not available, please try again later".
     
  2. dmartins
    Offline

    dmartins Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    458
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Working here today.
    Wonder why it wouldn't yesterday.
     
  3. RemyL75
    Offline

    RemyL75 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010
    Messages:
    309
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    CHicago, IL
    Ratings:
    +17
    Same here. I tried 3 different ROMs Yesterday.... UD, SS and BB, all Froyo, and on all of them the news and Weather wasn't working. But today it's working fine.
     
  4. myDownfall
    Offline

    myDownfall Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Ratings:
    +0
    I just added the widget back and it's working fine today as well.
     
  5. ndhill1976
    Offline

    ndhill1976 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yep, they must have fixed the server. Mine is working today!
     
  6. coltzfan
    Offline

    coltzfan Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    181
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Corning NY
    Ratings:
    +0
    yeah I was having the same problem. Reloaded just now and it is working. Nexbeast FRF57 v0.1.1
     
  7. gatewayad
    Offline

    gatewayad Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    521
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    St. Louis, MO
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yea... Working this morning in St. Louis
     
  8. chops
    Offline

    chops Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    209
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    does anyone have a problem with the news widget never updating i have to click on it to update. i have the options to update every 3 hours
     
  9. jlaidlaw
    Offline

    jlaidlaw Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    301
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    California
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah I've been just refreshing it when I am checking the news. I don't know if there is a fix or not.

    Sent from my Droid
     
  10. Chief Wahoo
    Offline

    Chief Wahoo Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    329
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    South Central PA
    Ratings:
    +0
    For those on this thread that the News & Weather widget is working (or those that have used the widget previously), does this widget create a significant draw/drain on the battery?
     
Search tags for this page

android news and weather app not working

,

android news widget not working

,

android weather widget not working

,

bed buzz weather not working

,
google news and weather widget isnt working
,
news and weather app acquiring location
,
news and weather app not working
,
weather channel widget not working
,
weather widget android acquiring location
,
yahoo news widget not working