News & Weather Widget problem is a "server issue"?

Discussion in 'Bugless' started by hett, Jun 17, 2010.

  1. kodiak799

    kodiak799 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    5,325
    Likes Received:
    442
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Ratings:
    +507
    I posted this in a few other threads...

    The other day, I set News&Weather location to manual. So in put a zipcode (so forget any issue with detecting location) and received a message "network not available, please try again later".
     
  2. dmartins

    dmartins Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    458
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Working here today.
    Wonder why it wouldn't yesterday.
     
  3. RemyL75

    RemyL75 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010
    Messages:
    311
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    CHicago, IL
    Ratings:
    +17
    Same here. I tried 3 different ROMs Yesterday.... UD, SS and BB, all Froyo, and on all of them the news and Weather wasn't working. But today it's working fine.
     
  4. myDownfall

    myDownfall Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Ratings:
    +0
    I just added the widget back and it's working fine today as well.
     
  5. ndhill1976

    ndhill1976 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yep, they must have fixed the server. Mine is working today!
     
  6. coltzfan

    coltzfan Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    181
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Corning NY
    Ratings:
    +0
    yeah I was having the same problem. Reloaded just now and it is working. Nexbeast FRF57 v0.1.1
     
  7. gatewayad

    gatewayad Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    521
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    St. Louis, MO
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yea... Working this morning in St. Louis
     
  8. chops

    chops Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    209
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    does anyone have a problem with the news widget never updating i have to click on it to update. i have the options to update every 3 hours
     
  9. jlaidlaw

    jlaidlaw Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    301
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    California
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah I've been just refreshing it when I am checking the news. I don't know if there is a fix or not.

    Sent from my Droid
     
  10. Chief Wahoo

    Chief Wahoo Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    329
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    South Central PA
    Ratings:
    +0
    For those on this thread that the News & Weather widget is working (or those that have used the widget previously), does this widget create a significant draw/drain on the battery?
     
Search tags for this page

android news and weather app not working

,

android news widget not working

,

android weather widget not working

,

bed buzz weather not working

,
google news and weather widget isnt working
,
news and weather app acquiring location
,
news and weather app not working
,
weather channel widget not working
,
weather widget android acquiring location
,
yahoo news widget not working