News & Weather Widget problem is a "server issue"?

Discussion in 'Bugless' started by hett, Jun 17, 2010.

  1. hett
    Offline

    hett Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    South Florida
    Ratings:
    +1
    I have been hearing tell that this connection problem with the News & Weather widget is a server issue, but my brother's non-BB Droid is loading and connecting the widget without issue. Any explanations?
     
  2. _33
    Offline

    _33 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    263
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Philadelphia
    Ratings:
    +3
    Mine stopped working too.
     
  3. LVGDroidFan
    Offline

    LVGDroidFan Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    This seems to an issue with all android phones. The news/weather widget on my wife's stock/unrooted droid isn't working either. I think that the people who say that the widget is working for them aren't realizing that the widget is just reloading cached data, not getting new information from the server (see if the news is from today or yesterday!)
     
  4. _33
    Offline

    _33 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    263
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Philadelphia
    Ratings:
    +3


    Makes sense. Hopefully they get it fixed soon.
     
  5. creamers
    Offline

    creamers Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Tennessee
    Ratings:
    +0
    Try the weather channel app for weather and has a widget that fits in the news and weather widgets place. Plus it is better
     
  6. hett
    Offline

    hett Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    South Florida
    Ratings:
    +1
    No thanks.
     
  7. garrett
    Offline

    garrett Silver Member Theme Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    2,017
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    In a van by the River......
    Ratings:
    +4
    hrmm both mine on my droid and my girls on her incredible are both working fine.

    haven't had a single issue. wonder if its just certain regions with problems.
     
  8. chevycam94
    Offline

    chevycam94 Steel Droid ROM Developer Developer

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,392
    Likes Received:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Central Ohio
    Ratings:
    +27
    Current Phone Model:
    LG G2 (VZW)
    Has anyone on Froyo with the Moto Droid gotten their News & Weather app to work? I get the same "server error" that everyone is talking about. Gets on my nerves, I actually used it with the DeskClock, so I could see the weather without getting out of bed. Anyone figure out a way to make it work?

    If it works on the stock Froyo install, then why wont it work on a, say, BB v0.2.1 install?
     
  9. garrett
    Offline

    garrett Silver Member Theme Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    2,017
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    In a van by the River......
    Ratings:
    +4


    its worked on all the froYo installs i have done... the 1st release, the update, and now im running bb V.01 with nextheme and its still working like a champ.

    haven't had a single issue not even once with froyo.
     
  10. moviemogul
    Offline

    moviemogul Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Florida
    Ratings:
    +0
    I just loaded the Stock Froyo, and no, the widget is not working for me
     
  11. zappadragon
    Offline

    zappadragon New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    default news and weather app

    This is funny cause for me the default news and weather app is not working either but in the dock the weather comes up in the corner just fine and when I hit that it takes me to the weather stuff. Odd
     
  12. NegativeX
    Offline

    NegativeX Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    All I know was weather and news was working on 0.1 then 2 minutes later, flashed to 0.2 and it stopped working within' a 5 minute window.

    Coincidence?
     
  13. hett
    Offline

    hett Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    South Florida
    Ratings:
    +1
    That's was my same train of thought, but it appears to be occurring on non-BB phones.
     
  14. NegativeX
    Offline

    NegativeX Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Maybe 0.2 released a super virus onto the interwebz and shut down the weather & news server for some people... hahaha...

    I keeeed I keeeeed ;)
     
  15. Googleaddict
    Offline

    Googleaddict Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    596
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Denver Colorado
    Ratings:
    +0
    Running UD Froyo, not working for me.
     
Search tags for this page

android news and weather app not working

,

android news widget not working

,

android weather widget not working

,

bed buzz weather not working

,
google news and weather widget isnt working
,
news and weather app acquiring location
,
news and weather app not working
,
weather channel widget not working
,
weather widget android acquiring location
,
yahoo news widget not working