1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

news and weather widget not updating

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by Matth3w, Jan 31, 2010.

  1. Matth3w
    Offline

    Matth3w New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Huachuca, AZ (Originally from Pittsburgh, PA)
    Well the weather portion isn't. Gps is on and has been on but ever since I turned my phone on after landing in dallas it says no data available even though the locate button is checked .

    I'm using beautiful beast
  2. vpshockwave
    Offline

    vpshockwave New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The default time to update weather was always too long for me with the stock weather/news widget. Maybe the refresh duration is just set really high? Have you checked what time they're currently set for?
  3. Matth3w
    Offline

    Matth3w New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Huachuca, AZ (Originally from Pittsburgh, PA)
    I landed five hours ago. I doubt it is that long. I haven't seen any settings for it. It's not the stock, it's the news and weather widget from 2.1 Beautiful Beast.
  4. mkarolian
    Offline

    mkarolian New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Have you used a task killer application? I noticed on my droid it interfered with updates the news & weather app was trying to do
  5. Matth3w
    Offline

    Matth3w New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Huachuca, AZ (Originally from Pittsburgh, PA)
    Yes but the widget has an exclusion...and anyhow I didn't use a task killer app until about an hour ago, so four hours to gather the weather? And I used the GPS for other functions and they worked immediately.
  6. vpshockwave
    Offline

    vpshockwave New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Isn't the news and weather widget from Beautiful Beast the stock one that was ported from 2.1?
  7. Matth3w
    Offline

    Matth3w New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Huachuca, AZ (Originally from Pittsburgh, PA)
    I just meant it wasn't a stock 2.0.1 widget...like Weather channel or whatever the hells comes installed.
  8. JhankG
    Offline

    JhankG New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    3,098
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Summerfield, NC
    Did you hit refresh?
  9. Matth3w
    Offline

    Matth3w New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Huachuca, AZ (Originally from Pittsburgh, PA)
    LOL

    I guess I didn't even think to do that. what is the point of having it acquire a GPS location automatically if you still have to hit refresh?
  10. Vulcan1600
    Offline

    Vulcan1600 Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    5,683
    Likes Received:
    141
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Click on one of the news stories, then hit the menu button, you can either refresh or go to settings. Select "settings" then "weather settings" and select "use my location" then go back to the previous screen and select "Refresh Settings" and change your "Refresh interval". Mine is set for 30 minutes.
  11. doug piston
    Offline

    doug piston Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,203
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    delete widget from screen and re add? i believe default refresh is 6 hours
  12. JhankG
    Offline

    JhankG New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    3,098
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Summerfield, NC
    If you're using the news and weather widget that was pulled from Android 2.1, I think it is set to automatically update every 6 hours. You should go into the settings menu and change it to something more reasonable. I have mine set at 30 minutes and haven't noticed any extra drain on my battery.
  13. Matth3w
    Offline

    Matth3w New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Huachuca, AZ (Originally from Pittsburgh, PA)
    I don't think I saw the refresh settings in there. I was just in the root of the program though...I went in there looking for the refresh option (granted I was trying to drive at the same time) and didn't see it.
  14. doug piston
    Offline

    doug piston Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,203
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    click the menu button. a refresh and settings button will pop up. just like going into the setting option from your home screen
  15. JhankG
    Offline

    JhankG New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    3,098
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Summerfield, NC
    The refresh setting will apply to both weather and news as I don't think you can differentiate a refresh interval between the two.
  16. Matth3w
    Offline

    Matth3w New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Huachuca, AZ (Originally from Pittsburgh, PA)
    Yeah, I got it working...I just don't remember seeing the refresh option available earlier as that was exactly what I was looking for thinking that it wasn't updating.
Search tags for this page
android 4.2.2 weather widget does not update
,

android news and weather widget not updating

,
android news not refreshing
,
google news and weather app not updating
,
google news on android not refreshing
,
how to update s4widgets without refreshing
,
news does not refresh on android
,
weather in google calendar not updating android
,
widgets not updating droid m
,
yahoo news widget not auto updating