news and weather problem

Discussion in 'Android Support' started by g8gt2012, Mar 27, 2010.

  1. g8gt2012

    g8gt2012 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well I rooted my phone last night with BB .9 and was messing around with some of the 2.1 widgets for a bit like the news and weather one. I noticed that in the settings for it I can set it to auto detect where I am at, I am assuming that uses GPS, so when I turned it on it did nothing. It said I need to set a custom location. I backed out and checked my GPS status with GPS status from the market place and I was able to connect to satellites. Also before I rooted when my GPS was in use and connected, the two green bars were solid, now all they do is just blink. So is it a problem with my GPS?

    I have dialed *228 and pressed 2 and still nothing.

    Thanks in advance
     
  2. Cyrus6001

    Cyrus6001 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    NY
    Ratings:
    +1
    i had that problem too. I just set the custom location. once it aquired the data via the custom location, i switched the settings to auto detect location and it worked. Not sure why it needed to use a custom location first but it worked fine after that
     
  3. g8gt2012

    g8gt2012 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well I tried that out and still no work on the GPS acquisition. And the GPS signal is still flashing the the two green bars instead of letting it build or just staying constant. Maybe a bad install of the ROM?
     
  4. meannathan

    meannathan New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Does your GPS work on anything else like Maps? Some of the weather apps will just use the tower location, but I would try another application to see if GPS connects and if not and it worked before it could be a bad install.
     
  5. g8gt2012

    g8gt2012 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah I used GPS status to see if it was connecting to satelites and I can get connections. When I have it turned on though it just runs constantly so that makes me think that it is not getting connections at all.
     
  6. meannathan

    meannathan New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Have you tried to see if like weather bug app or Weather.com app works? It might just be something with that one just an Idea
     
  7. g8gt2012

    g8gt2012 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah I use Beautiful Widgets and when I refresh with the GPS on it refreshes without a problem. But the GPS service continues to run. Drained the battery real fast.
     
  8. meannathan

    meannathan New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    What if you go and turn the satelights off your weather ap
    ps should be able to use the location. Off the tower you are on that will keep it from drainning you battery as bad
     
  9. g8gt2012

    g8gt2012 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah I was able to the GPS to actually lock on, and everything that uses GPS runs fine. I usually turn the GPS off when I don't need it and just let my weather apps run off of the zip code location anyway. Still cant get the news and weather app to run on the GPS setting, but the zip code setting works just as good.

    Kind of a side question. On the news and weather app, I am getting a --* beside the grayed out temp, possibly the spot for the high and low temp of the day? Is that a normal thing? I think I saw that on a screenshot in a thread earlier today.