1. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

newly flashed

Discussion in 'Droid Bionic Tech Support' started by nkoss, Jul 22, 2012.

  1. nkoss
    Offline

    nkoss New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I am new at this stuff, so be kind....

    I rooted and flashed with Eclipse 3.0. On the first boot to Eclipse, it took an inordinately long time. First question...do you expect the first time to go almost 2 hours??? I was able to get into some sort of recovery menu by pressing BOTH volume controls and the power button, but I was not sure what those menu choices were, but somehow it eventually got into Eclipse.

    I use Android 2.3.4, System 5.9.905 and Kernel 2.6.35.7.

    That's enough for now...thanks
  2. useltonm
    Offline

    useltonm New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2011
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    The first time you boot into a newly flashed ROM, it takes a while. 2 hours however seems a bit excessive. I know I've had problems with booting into a new ROM when I skip steps. For instance, wiping cache and dalvik cache seems to greatly reduce the time it takes to get past the animation on first boot.

    Did you install bootstrap or safe strap? It makes doing backups really easy if you have 1 of these recoveries installed.
    Last edited: Jul 22, 2012
  3. nkoss
    Offline

    nkoss New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes, I thought it was a bit excessive, but the good news is that the final result was good. Also, I did indeed first wipe the cache and the Davlik cache.
  4. useltonm
    Offline

    useltonm New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2011
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    You're much more patient than I am. After about five minutes I go back and rewipe the caches. If that doesn't work I go back and reflash.