Newbie

Discussion in 'Liberty ROM D2' started by andrewqueen, Jul 1, 2011.

  1. andrewqueen
    Offline

    andrewqueen New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Virginia
    Hi i have a rooted droid 2 with froyo i believe and i have to use a rom, but i want to use liberty 2.0.1, do i have to clear everything off my phone in order to flash the rom? If anyone can help id appreciatte it

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums
  2. demandred
    Offline

    demandred New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2011
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    When you flash a ROM it is STRONGLY recommended that you wipe both cache and data. Check out the Liberty 2.0.1 thread for the step by step process.
  3. andrewqueen
    Offline

    andrewqueen New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Virginia
    I've looked all over the thread and didn't find anything

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums
  4. ldopa
    Offline

    ldopa New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    4,742
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Rochester NY
    OK, so you have d2 bootstraper? And the liberty rom zip file?
    You'll want to boot into clockwork recovery and make a backup first. Then wipe data/factory reset (this also wipes cache, so wiping cache seperate would be redundant). Now go to mounts/storage and mount system, data and cache (the top 3 should say unmount, thats means they're mounted). Then install zip from sd and flash liberty. Then reboot system now
    If this is your first time and you need help, ill be happy to talk you through it. Let me know and I'll send you my number

    From my Self-Aware Droid 2 APEX GB v2.0
  5. andrewqueen
    Offline

    andrewqueen New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Virginia
    I've made my backup, so i clear data and cache then install tthe zip from sd card? I think i got it thanks

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums
  6. andrewqueen
    Offline

    andrewqueen New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Virginia
    Oh and after I've done all that and its booted up to liberty, how do i get all my apps back to my phone? I backed up my apps using titanium backup

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums
  7. ldopa
    Offline

    ldopa New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    4,742
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Rochester NY
    Yeah, wipe data (cache isn't necessary because wiping data wipes cache), then install zip from sd and flash liberty. It may take up to 5 min on the 1st boot. You then can restore all apps with titanium backup pro. Make sure you uncheck restore with google during setup so all the apps don't try to dl from the market. That will take forever

    From my Self-Aware Droid 2 APEX GB v2.0
  8. andrewqueen
    Offline

    andrewqueen New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Virginia
    Can i still restore my apps without titanium backup pro?

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums
  9. ldopa
    Offline

    ldopa New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    4,742
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Rochester NY
    I would just use titanium backup. The market usually will auto restore your apps (minus the data) If you keep the restore box checked during sign up, but it will take forever and annoy the hell out of you. With titanium, you can hit menu/batch/run restore of apps and it will allow you to choose which apps to restore (app, data or app+ data)

    From my Self-Aware Droid 2 APEX GB v2.0