Newbie question regarding facinate

Discussion in 'Samsung Fascinate Development' started by Melody, Oct 20, 2010.

  1. Melody
    Offline

    Melody New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I already posted this question, however I am now under the impression that I posted it in the wrong place, therefore I will try one more time, bare with me as I just got this phone. I currently have the droid, the droid 2 & now the facinate. All good phones. I gave my 15 year old son my droid 2 to use, as I wanted to try something different & really don't want to go back to the droid 2, however if I can't get this phone linked to my laptop I may have to. So here's my issue ~ with my 1st droid & my droid 2 I easily was using pda net, however each time I try to get pda I get the response of, make sure your usb debugging is enabled! Can someone please give me some
    advise on how to fix this issue? Thx melody
  2. Mrdanks
    Offline

    Mrdanks Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2010
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yea turn your debugging mode on...its in your settings

    Sent via Fascinate.
  3. Melody
    Offline

    Melody New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Did this already, in fact this was one of the very first things I did. Bare in mind this isnt my first time connecting to pda , the only thing different is my phone. I firmly feel that my computer doesnt reconize my phone so how or what to do is up in the air 4 me. Anyone with any info or suggestions plz throw it my way. Thanks everyone, melody
  4. justinc101011
    Offline

    justinc101011 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Did you download the drivers for the fascinate? You have to have those.

    Sent from my SCH-I500 using DroidForums App
  5. strang5
    Offline

    strang5 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had the identical problem. I had to download the latest version of PDAnet and install it. There will be a point in the install that asks you to choose the manufacturer of your phone, and you have to select Samsung. The Motorola drivers were included in the installer, but if you have a Samsung phone, it requires different drivers. Good luck.
  6. styleznma
    Offline

    styleznma New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    This may be dumb of me saying but the phone comes with 3g mobile hotspot, why not use this?

    Sent from my SCH-I500 using DroidForums App
  7. wtherrell
    Offline

    wtherrell Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well, I think you have to pay Verizon for that privilege.

    Sent from my SCH-I500 using DroidForums App