Newbie Guide to Rooting the Fascinate

Discussion in 'Samsung Fascinate Development' started by mrdroid, Sep 10, 2010.

  1. roofz

    roofz New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Looks like i celebrated way too soon, I have the app and when i open it, it's just a black screen
     
  2. mrdroid

    mrdroid Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    511
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yea, that's good. It will be blank until you grant an app root privileges. Once you do that.. that app will be listed in that black screen.
     
  3. roofz

    roofz New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thank you MrDroid for this writeup!!!!!
     
  4. Steeeler

    Steeeler Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Im up! Dude you are the man! I have tried loading adb on my computer many times in the past with no luck. You step by step made it sooo easy for me.

    Now its time to go to work with root explorer!

    Big Thanks!
     
  5. mrdroid

    mrdroid Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    511
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yay! :)

    The Fascinate rooted army has begun :D
     
  6. Steeeler

    Steeeler Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
  7. mrdroid

    mrdroid Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    511
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Nice find :)
    I looked earlier and couldn't find it on the code site.
     
  8. schnyd

    schnyd New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    success, thank you!
     
  9. JoeK

    JoeK New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Still nothing

    I am still having issues. I pm'd you earlier. I have tried the root for newbies and the rootkitz root for the fascinate. One has a one extra command at the end- abk install Superuser.apk
    When I get here- and enter this in the cmd.exe- I get an error that it is already installed. I really need help. This should have only taken 5 min. and not it is 12 hours into a root. Help me please.






     
  10. mrdroid

    mrdroid Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    511
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Fell asleep before I saw your PM. If you're trying to install Superuser.apk and it's tell you it's already installed you might need to do a factory reset. I tested as many scenarios as I could and when I was stuck with Superuser.apk installed and no root I wasn't able to find a way to remove it. However, the factory reset worked in removing Superuser.apk. I did several factory resets and then followed my own guide. After the factory reset enter your google account information and follow the guide as the first thing you do.

    Factory Reset
    From the home screen hit the menu button
    Go to Settings
    Go to Privacy
    hit Factory data reset

    You will lose all your apps and settings and start fresh.
     
  11. christim

    christim DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Messages:
    5,100
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    New England
    Ratings:
    +2
    Two suggestions.

    I'd also suggest numbering your steps, so folks can easily say "I got stuck on step 6"

    Actually the second suggestion is part question. I've never used adb but would the following work?


    1. Use a text editor to create a document named install.bat and put the following in it

      adb push rageagainstthecage-arm5.bin /data/local/tmp/rageagainstthecage-arm5.bin
      adb shell
      cd /data/local/tmp
      chmod 0755 rageagainstthecage-arm5.bin
      ./rageagainstthecage-arm5.bin

      adb push su /sdcard/su
      adb push busybox /sdcard/busybox
      adb shell
      mount -t rfs -o remount,rw /dev/block/stl9 /system
      cd /system/xbin
      cat /sdcard/su > ./su
      cat /sdcard/busybox > ./busybox
      chmod 4755 su
      chmod 4755 busybox
      exit

      adb install Superuser.apk
    2. include the install.bat in the root.zip file and just double click on the batch file (install.bat)to run all the commands. This way the chance of typos is removed.






      3rd question....can you unroot this phone? How do you undo that which is about to be done?
     
  12. JoeK

    JoeK New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Finally rooted. I rooted 2 devices now. It only took 5 min.- after the previous 12 hours of not knowing that I done it- the first time I tried to root. What I did not notice is that it puts a superuser app on the phone. Then I need to download titanium backup to delete some of the verizon bloatware. Now I can remove unwanted apps. Thanks Mr. Droid for all of you help.
     
  13. JoeK

    JoeK New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Major issue now

    My wife was trying to install launcher pro and deleted or uninstall touch wiz. now the phone will not do anything. it boots up, but only has a black screen. I have found the touchwizlauncher.apk and odex file. Where do I place the odex file to adb install?


     
  14. mrdroid

    mrdroid Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    511
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Ratings:
    +0
    I added 5 main sections to the actual rooting portion of the guide. That should help narrow it down when someone has a question on which section.

    You could use a batch file... but doing so for users that are new to this would require a lot of error handling and output and it is just easier to deal with issues if the user can just see each command and see if 1 single command throws an error.

    The only way I know to uninstall is to do a Factory Reset. I'm sure someone will come out with a one click root/unroot soon.
     
  15. mrdroid

    mrdroid Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    511
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Ratings:
    +0
    How did you remove touchwiz? You removed the .apk? You should be able to just replace it and reboot.


    First see if the apk and odex are still there. Connect your phone, start an adb shell and search for the Touch wiz apk and odex.

    When you type 'su' in the commands below make sure your Fascinate's screen is on and you're at the home screen because you will need to click Allow to grant permissions.
    Code:
    adb shell
    su
    busybox find /system/ -name Touch*
    
    should return the following:
    Code:
    busybox find /system/ -name Touch*
    /system/app/TouchWizCalendar.odex
    /system/app/TouchWizCalendarProvider.apk
    /system/app/TouchWizCalendarProvider.odex
    /system/app/TouchWizCalculator.apk
    /system/app/TouchWiz30Launcher.odex
    /system/app/TouchWizCalendar.apk
    /system/app/TouchWiz30Launcher.apk
    /system/app/TouchWizCalculator.odex
    #
    
    If TouchWiz30Launcher.apk and/or TouchWiz30Launcher.odex are missing then just push them back to the system.
    On your PC put the files in C:\rootfiles and open a cmd window and type the following.

    Code:
    c:\
    cd c:\rootfiles
    adb push TouchWiz30Launcher.apk /system/app/
    adb push TouchWiz30Launcher.odex /system/app/
    reboot
    
    And you once your phone reboot unlock it and hit home and you should get a choice of which launcher to use.
     
Search tags for this page
how to root fascinate
,
how to root my samsung fascinate
,

how to root samsung fascinate

,
root fascinate
,

root samsung fascinate

,
rooting fascinate
,

rooting samsung fascinate

,
samsung fascinate root
,
samsung fascinate root guide
,
samsung fascinate root package