Newbie : Can't get my phone to announce who the caller is .

Discussion in 'RAZR HD and RAZR HD MAXX Support' started by killer428, Jan 24, 2014.

  1. killer428
    Offline

    killer428 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2012
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Clarksboro , New Jersey
    Hi , Just traded in my Razr maxx for a Razr Maxx HD and was wondering how to turn on the option to announce who is calling my phone. I was able to do it with my old phone but I forget I how did it. :blink: Anyone know how ? Thanks
  2. lloydsw
    Offline

    lloydsw Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2013
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    My Razr HD only does it when I'm connected to the bluetooth in my car.
  3. sajokaz
    Offline

    sajokaz Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2013
    Messages:
    584
    Likes Received:
    64
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Tennessee
    I think that is in Phone > Menu > Settings > Caller ID Readout. There are options for Ring Only, Name & Ring, Name Repeat.
  4. jimmythegent
    Offline

    jimmythegent Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2013
    Messages:
    511
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Good God man, I hope it was an even trade! Welcome to the stuff nightmares are made of - "DROOOOIIIIIIIIDDDD"
  5. killer428
    Offline

    killer428 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2012
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Clarksboro , New Jersey
    I had to get another phone due to mine not working. Yea I have seen allot of negative stuff about this phone. I'll give it a try, if I don't like it my contract is up in June. What phone do you suggest? I like the note 3. Also do you know how to make this caller announcement thing work? Or is it deleted on this phone? Thanks

    Sent from RAZR Maxx HD while driving my SVT Cobra.
  6. SJBBF
    Offline

    SJBBF New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2011
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The only way I've seen this work is by setting it up in Smartactions in the Drive mode.
  7. killer428
    Offline

    killer428 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2012
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Clarksboro , New Jersey
    The only thing I see is in accessibility, then turn on Talkback but then it announces everything you do with the phone.

    Sent from RAZR Maxx HD while driving my SVT Cobra.
  8. jtc303
    Offline

    jtc303 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2012
    Messages:
    847
    Likes Received:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    MA
    What is so negative about this phone? Just wondering..

    |[JTC MaxxHD]|
  9. killer428
    Offline

    killer428 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2012
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Clarksboro , New Jersey
    Jimmy the gent could tell you, I've only had this phone for 2 days. I like it so far.

    Sent from RAZR Maxx HD while driving my SVT Cobra.
  10. SJBBF
    Offline

    SJBBF New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2011
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Killer, do you have the Smartaction app installed? From there go to the Drive setup. But maybe voice assessibility is not setup from the OS point. That I would not know. But there is also a handy app called Speech Text that I use.
  11. killer428
    Offline

    killer428 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2012
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Clarksboro , New Jersey
    Ok I'll check it out thanks.

    Sent from RAZR Maxx HD while driving my SVT Cobra.
  12. jimmythegent
    Offline

    jimmythegent Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2013
    Messages:
    511
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Play around with say an HTC One and then go back to this phone and you will see the difference.

    This thing is very sporadic, sometimes its fast, other times its SO slow, literally, you think its bricking on you.

    I dont have any BS apps, I cache wipe it about 2 times a week, its VERY laggy when it wants to be.

    Oh well, my first "smart" phone... Ill know better next time, contracts up in a year.

    The absolute best way to get the best performance is to root it from what I hear, which is a no go for me, not why I bought an Android, to void warranties and possibly break it. Give it to me for free or $50 and yeah, Ill do it, but not for what I paid.

    iOS as far as smoothness goes... smokes this "Droid" like bacon.
  13. jtc303
    Offline

    jtc303 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2012
    Messages:
    847
    Likes Received:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    MA
    A 2013 phone performing better than a 2012 phone?? Shocker!

    Im not going to say there isn't a little lag sometimes but I've never experienced what you're talking about...perhaps you got a dud? They do exist, even in the ios and HTC worlds..I've only cleared my cache once in the year and a half I've owned it, and that was just to see what it would do...

    Btw, rooting has become much easier, safer and less risky than it was in the past...it's really no big deal anymore...I would have had mine rooted day one but it's a company phone...

    |[JTC MaxxHD]|
    Last edited: Feb 1, 2014
  14. sajokaz
    Offline

    sajokaz Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2013
    Messages:
    584
    Likes Received:
    64
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Tennessee
    I wonder if the OP got their phone to announce caller ID names? This thread has shifted off track a little from the original topic.
  15. killer428
    Offline

    killer428 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2012
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Clarksboro , New Jersey
    No I never did get the phone to announce the callers id. Still trying though. My guess is that option was taken away for some reason or another.

    Sent from RAZR Maxx HD while driving my SVT Cobra.
  16. killer428
    Offline

    killer428 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2012
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Clarksboro , New Jersey
    Ok I figured out how to announce the caller. On the home screen tap the phone icon, tap the menu box on the upper right hand corner, tap settings, tap caller readout ID, then choose "caller ID then ring". A lot more difficult to find and set up than my old Razr Maxx.

    Sent from RAZR Maxx HD while driving my SVT Cobra.
    Last edited: Feb 2, 2014
  17. jimmythegent
    Offline

    jimmythegent Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2013
    Messages:
    511
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Sajokaz answered this almost right after you asked.
  18. killer428
    Offline

    killer428 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2012
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Clarksboro , New Jersey
    Crap, I didn't comprehend what he was telling me. Thanks for the help anyway.

    Sent from RAZR Maxx HD while driving my SVT Cobra.
  19. jimmythegent
    Offline

    jimmythegent Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2013
    Messages:
    511
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    18
    LOL, this will be the case for many "issues" with related to this phone!
Search tags for this page
caller announcer htc one x
,
does the htc one max have caller announcer
,
droid maxx announce who is calling
,
droid razr announces caller id
,

how do get my droid max to annouce caller

,
how do i get mydroid maxx to announce caller
,
how do you set announce caller and ring on droid maxx
,
how to get caller on htc one max
,

how to make my droid maxx announce caller

,
htc one max caller id readout
,
i cant get my galaaxy s5 to anounce who is calling
,

why does caller annoucer not workingin my note 3