New xScope in the market

Discussion in 'Android Applications' started by jmark, Sep 27, 2010.

  1. jmark
    Offline

    jmark New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm blown away, its back to being my main browser for sure. Fast as all hell and the new interface is like butta. Make sure to uninstall the old version first, can't just update it. Well done devs!
     
  2. droidbionic
    Offline

    droidbionic Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2010
    Messages:
    245
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    xScope 6???
     
  3. want a droid
    Offline

    want a droid Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,094
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Maryland
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes xScope 6

    Sent from my DROID2 using Tapatalk
     
  4. Froodychick
    Offline

    Froodychick Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    PA
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm not sure what I'm doing wrong, but now xScope won't work at all. I've tried to launch xScope 6 about a dozen times, and it won't launch. I'm very frustrated as I've used xScope as my main browser for ages.
     
  5. droidbionic
    Offline

    droidbionic Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2010
    Messages:
    245
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    well how is it?
     
  6. Cmdates2991
    Offline

    Cmdates2991 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I think I just found a default browser. Finally! Thanks for this.
     
  7. droidbionic
    Offline

    droidbionic Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2010
    Messages:
    245
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    cant wait to get it
     
  8. Spartan
    Offline

    Spartan Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    214
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Mid Michigan
    Ratings:
    +1
    I'm having the same problem. Love xScope, installed the new version and now can't open. Force closes every time I try and open.
     
  9. droidedin
    Offline

    droidedin Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Florida
    Ratings:
    +0
    You have to uninstall the old version first.

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  10. Froodychick
    Offline

    Froodychick Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    PA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks! I did uninstall and it's working great. So far I like the new xScope
     
  11. icculusX
    Offline

    icculusX Premium Member Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    2,534
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    The Moon
    Ratings:
    +0
    You know, I am a huge DolphinHD fan myself but this XScope browser does a few things that really pull me in. First, I love the one-finger zoom. It's perfect. Secondly, when you hit the back button it goes to the previous page in a flash with no reloading whereas with DolphinHD it seems to completely reload the previous pages. I am on the fence here... to keep or to refund...
     
  12. Starsushi
    Offline

    Starsushi Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    How do you do a proper exit in this new version?

    I liked how in the old version when you exited you got the options to clear all cookies, history, etc.

    Thanks.
     
  13. jmark
    Offline

    jmark New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hit the down arrow button to see the options, its the one that looks like a power button
     
  14. mjforte
    Offline

    mjforte Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Messages:
    278
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    You can also hold the back button and exit that way and it will ask if you want to clear cache, history, cookies/passwords
     
  15. Starsushi
    Offline

    Starsushi Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks Mjforte...that's exactly what I was looking for! :)