1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

New "Voice Commands" program loads very slowly first time

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 2' started by Redflea, Sep 13, 2010.

  1. Redflea
    Offline

    Redflea New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,954
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    When I use the Voice Command app (which I really like) it takes up to 15s to load the first time, second time almost instantaneously.

    Is this how it is on your Droid? Just wondering if this is a just-me issue, of if it is the same for everyone.
  2. slowtype
    Offline

    slowtype New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2010
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    mine does the same thing. Sometimes it loads fast, sometimes it takes a considerable amount of time to load.
  3. Redflea
    Offline

    Redflea New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,954
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
  4. solar
    Offline

    solar New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    801
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    So Cal
    ugh, I hate that too. The voice is nicer then the stock and I like that i prompts you and waits for a yes/no, but dammit, it loads slowly!
  5. Redflea
    Offline

    Redflea New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,954
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I loaded Voice Command again later and it was slow again, so not sure why it was fast that one time...tried again just now after I had rebooted, and it took 17 seconds to load first time, 2 seconds second time.

    So still an issue...Google/Motorola has to be aware of this and working on it (hope!).
  6. Dragoro
    Offline

    Dragoro New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    679
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Michigan
    Yeah takes a bit for the first time for me as well. I never use it so no big deal for me.
  7. solar
    Offline

    solar New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    801
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    So Cal
    I think its a Motorola. It looks to me like its part of Blur because it was different on my Droid1 with Froyo. Who know how likely they are to fix it. Probaby not very, lol.
  8. Redflea
    Offline

    Redflea New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,954
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yeah...you also can't hear/speak commands via BT...it only works from the phone, but you start a call then it does go to the BT device. They have some work to do here...
Search tags for this page

android voice command is slow