1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

New user

Discussion in 'Raidzero' started by phatrabbitt, Jun 1, 2011.

  1. phatrabbitt
    Offline

    phatrabbitt New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    So I just flashed v5 today coming from lgb 1.8 and its awesome sure I lost some customizations but the rom seems much more stable than any gb rom I've ran so far. I hear 6 is comin out soon. Thinking of adding the toggles in the notification bar? I think every rom should have them. As long as its able to hold its stability. Great rom. Thanks rz!

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums
  2. raidzero
    Offline

    raidzero n00b. Theme Developer Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010
    Messages:
    1,054
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    Thanks. 0.6 will not be gingerbread, will just be a more refined frg83g. Still not from source, so no notification bar toggles... I might build froyo from source one day though
  3. phatrabbitt
    Offline

    phatrabbitt New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    So is it due to the build that I don't have as many laincher pro widgets?

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums
  4. raidzero
    Offline

    raidzero n00b. Theme Developer Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010
    Messages:
    1,054
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    maybe LP+ widgets rely on the source changes? I really have no idea. I am an adw ex user :)
  5. phatrabbitt
    Offline

    phatrabbitt New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    No wifi...any ideas?

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums
  6. raidzero
    Offline

    raidzero n00b. Theme Developer Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010
    Messages:
    1,054
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    what kernel? I have never had any wifi problems on the supplied kernels
  7. phatrabbitt
    Offline

    phatrabbitt New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Low voltage.

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums
  8. raidzero
    Offline

    raidzero n00b. Theme Developer Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010
    Messages:
    1,054
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    do you get any error? logcat? are you able to see wireless networks at all but just not get a DHCP address or not associate or something?

    If your network's DHCP server isn't working it might say "Unsuccessful" on the droid and wifi will not work until you either start your DHCP server or connect to a network with a working DHCP server. That's all I can think of.
  9. phatrabbitt
    Offline

    phatrabbitt New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm just gettin 'error'. Bluetooth and gps work. Maybe another kernel? I just switched to the kernel that came stock with the rom.

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums
  10. raidzero
    Offline

    raidzero n00b. Theme Developer Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010
    Messages:
    1,054
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    ohhh you might have replaced the modules with a kernel you installed after the fact and then when switching back the modules were left from the one you installed. you can wipe system and reinstall the ROM and make your install customizations, just dont wipe data or cache and you'll be fine.
  11. phatrabbitt
    Offline

    phatrabbitt New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ok. Tried a fresh install with a system wipe. When I try to install one of the two kernels it does nothing but take me back to the options. If I select leave it alone all it says is 'kernel not touched' which I expect but to do nothing with the other two options....what gives. Maybe if I try the new chevy batch it'll be different.

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums
  12. raidzero
    Offline

    raidzero n00b. Theme Developer Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010
    Messages:
    1,054
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    ohh yeah. sorry. I forgot about a bug in 0.5 where you need to delete a 0-byte file /data/kernel and then go back into the installer & wipe system then install again
  13. phatrabbitt
    Offline

    phatrabbitt New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Got it. Must have been something with the kernel. Just flashed chevys 1.1 med voltage kernel and it came right up. Weird though.

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums
  14. raidzero
    Offline

    raidzero n00b. Theme Developer Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010
    Messages:
    1,054
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    its because of the kernel module used for wifi not being compiled against the kernel that is running. It is now though since you flashed chevy's, which includes its own modules. My modules are included in the ROM. So when you flash a new kernel, the modules get overwritten and then go back to mine (without wiping system or deleting /data/kernel) the kernel itself will be replaced but not the modules.
  15. phatrabbitt
    Offline

    phatrabbitt New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    So will it run just as well? I'm not noticing any difference so far. And where's that 0 byte thingy I need to delete? Lol. I use astro.

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums
  16. raidzero
    Offline

    raidzero n00b. Theme Developer Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010
    Messages:
    1,054
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    if you ask me, it will run better. the file is /data/kernel
  17. phatrabbitt
    Offline

    phatrabbitt New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    So I couldn't find that data/kernel file so I just installed one of your older rzr 1200 kernel and its running great. Thanks for all your help man. Can't wait to see the performance on 0.6. Ill test if you need me to.

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums