New update

Discussion in 'Samsung Fascinate' started by coloradodrummer, Jan 21, 2011.

  1. DuctTape

    DuctTape New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Stupid update.

    Calls were fine before, now I am experiencing significant "clicking" sounds during calls.

    It actually caused one of the issues it was supposed to fix.

    What a freakin waste. I doubt verizon people ever step foot in here, but if you do, CHANGE MY PHONE BACK.

    Idiots.
     
  2. joachimck

    joachimck New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I just rooted and put a custom ROM on my phone. Now I'm getting OTA update reminders will I damage my phone if I install the update while rooted and with the customer ROM installed

    Sent from my SCH-I510 using DroidForums
     
    #26 joachimck, Apr 2, 2012
    Last edited: Apr 2, 2012
  3. eek88dj

    eek88dj Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2012
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +16
    Why did the status bar on top everything turned white even the battery indicator is white use to be green. Wifi even white now...is it suppose to be like this...I hate it...
     
  4. aaf709

    aaf709 Nice Guy
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    4,180
    Likes Received:
    49
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Location:
    So Cal
    Ratings:
    +49
    What update are you talking about?
     
  5. brogansmomma

    brogansmomma New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    My husband's is like this too. His phone updated a week or so ago and now he has freezing issues as well.

    Sent from my SM-P600 using Tapatalk
     
  6. bbtkd

    bbtkd Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    651
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Earth
    Ratings:
    +26
    Yes, that's 4.4 KitKat. Maybe they'll allow us to set it as a system parameter in the future?
     
    #30 bbtkd, Mar 27, 2014
    Last edited: Mar 27, 2014
  7. mountainbikermark

    mountainbikermark Super Moderator
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010
    Messages:
    6,963
    Likes Received:
    3,305
    Trophy Points:
    563
    Ratings:
    +3,738
    You want the popular answer or truth?
    Popular. Google wants things more uniform , thus everything 1 color. They say it makes things less fragmented .
    Truth. Google is getting more like Apple in their development of a walled garden approach to their os. Their stranglehold on Google bloatware has gotten tighter as well.
    When my Nexus7 updated to 4.4 I was very disappointed at the direction Android is going.

    Support Our Troops!!!
    <><
    I'm an "s pen aholic" Noteate
     
  8. eek88dj

    eek88dj Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2012
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +16
    my wifi messing up now my router right next to me I keep getting a message saying unstable that not right my router is ok it that update messed a great s4 up..
     
  9. bbtkd

    bbtkd Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    651
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Earth
    Ratings:
    +26
    Have you done a one minute battery pull since the update?
     
  10. bbtkd

    bbtkd Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    651
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Earth
    Ratings:
    +26
    Another thought - if a battery pull doesn't do it, go into advanced Wifi settings and disable auto network switch.
     
  11. eek88dj

    eek88dj Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2012
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +16
    I done that still says unstable wifi I know my router is good there's nothing wrong with it ever since Samsung sent that update in March it messed mine up before that it was a awesome phone. ATT is helping me they said it shouldn't say that while I'm that close to my router it saying also it scanning to...they sent me another S4 still does it. I'm not to happy.
     
  12. bbtkd

    bbtkd Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    651
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Earth
    Ratings:
    +26
    Either you are a magnet for faulty phones (since the vast majority do not have this issue), or there is something different about your settings, apps, or router. How does your phone do on other routers, like the one at the store - they should be willing to test it. The update where they added the unstable signal message was intended to more easily flag issues where people were reporting weirdness that ended up being due to signal. If it isn't apps or settings, or your magnetic personality interfering, then you probably do have a router signal/interference issue which other devices tolerate and don't report. An app called Network Signal Info may help sort it out. Or try changing channels on your router.
     
Similar Threads
  1. Beeyonka
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    680
  2. nsecor02
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    1,136
  3. zZvaNyaZz
    Replies:
    7
    Views:
    1,344
Loading...
Search tags for this page
email network not available on samsung fascinate
,
how to fix network not available on a fascinate
,
network not available on fascinate
,
samsung fascinate email app says network unavailiable
,

samsung fascinate email network not available

,

samsung fascinate network not available

,

samsung fascinate network unavailable

,
sch i500 update service unavailable
,
verizon fascinate email network not available
,
when i try to update my htc thunderbolt it says network unav