New Update and want to ROOT. . .

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid Pro' started by Ride, Apr 22, 2011.

  1. Ride
    Offline

    Ride New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    OK, got the new update this morning. I was hoping that the DROOOOIIIID sound would respond to volume settings, but they still haven't seen fit to fix it. So . . . I went to Root and no love:
    1. downloaded the Z4Root on SD card
    2. installed Z4
    3. Connect device to PC & USB debugging checked off in 'development'
    4. Run Z4root from apps and select 'Temporary'
    . . . . .
    - it runs, but at one point, just disappears. No success message and when I try Root Explorer, I only have r/o access in System / Media

    HELP: anyone have any ideas on how to get around this? Does temp work or do I need to go permanent? (if I go Perm, can I reverse once I'm done with the audio changes?)
  2. jwgraves
    Offline

    jwgraves New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2010
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I downloaded aroot and it worked. I had to run it twice but now I'm rooted again.
  3. kjjb0204
    Offline

    kjjb0204 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    286
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Z4 doesn't work on the DROID pro with the newest update. Aroot hasn't worked for me either.

    Sent from my DROID PRO using Tapatalk
  4. jwgraves
    Offline

    jwgraves New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2010
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Did you try running aroot a second time? First time did nothing for me, the second time did the trick.
  5. kjjb0204
    Offline

    kjjb0204 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    286
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Sure did. Tried it multiple times on each usb setting, use debugging enabled. Out of 7 or 8 attempts it only rebooted once but still wasn't rooted. No superuser app installed.

    Sent from my DROID PRO using Tapatalk
  6. bsweetness
    Offline

    bsweetness Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2,593
    Likes Received:
    177
    Trophy Points:
    63
    aRoot hasn't worked for me either, and I've tried multiple times. Debugging is enabled, and I've tried it in every USB mode. It opens, runs, and says it rooted the phone, but nothing ever happens with the phone itself.
  7. bsweetness
    Offline

    bsweetness Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2,593
    Likes Received:
    177
    Trophy Points:
    63
  8. tennvol
    Offline

    tennvol New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    322
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I had to search xda for a different version of aroot. Downloaded it and updated superuser. Im back in business.

    For whatever reason the version posted elsewhere in the pro forum appeared to work, even rebooted my pro....but didn't root

    Sent from my DROID PRO using DroidForums
  9. kjjb0204
    Offline

    kjjb0204 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    286
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  10. Ride
    Offline

    Ride New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Can you point us to the version of ARoot that you used? / link? Thanks.
  11. Kaos2flo
    Offline

    Kaos2flo New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    Yeah that would be great.
  12. bsweetness
    Offline

    bsweetness Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2,593
    Likes Received:
    177
    Trophy Points:
    63
    I used the one found in wissammuslimany's post here:

    http://www.droidforums.net/forum/motorola-droid-pro/141075-latest-update-6.html#post1468632

    Direct link:

    Download aRoot!
  13. chinkster
    Offline

    chinkster Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2010
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    you can use SuperOneClick v1.8 to root the droid pro with the newest update as well. thats what i did. heres the link: SuperOneClick
  14. flash24
    Offline

    flash24 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2010
    Messages:
    181
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    It fixed the "test$" :)

    Sent from my DROID PRO using Tapatalk
  15. Omgitsjack
    Offline

    Omgitsjack New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Just Remember to Unmount ur SD Card if you want to use Aroot, it works perfectly.
Search tags for this page
aroot download
,
aroot droid 4
,

aroot droid pro

,
aroot for droid pro xt610
,
aroot for motorola droid pro
,
www.z4root.com/new update