New to Droid and Forums - HTC Evo

Discussion in 'New Member Introductions & Site Assistance' started by REKIII, Jun 7, 2010.

  1. REKIII

    REKIII New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi All,

    just got this thing on Friday, coming from the Blackberry world, so this is my first dive into the Droid.

    So far some mild irritations, mostly resulting from my very low intelligence, but i'm hoping this forum will help me out.

    Bob
     
  2. kristoff125

    kristoff125 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    596
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    What is it that has irritated you thus far?
     
  3. REKIII

    REKIII New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Couple things (these are things I need to figure out, not things that are just what they are)

    -Never had a touch screen only phone before, so typing has been difficult
    -The word recoginition thing is both helpful an annoying thing at the same time
    -Customization is not as intuitive as i thought. Even making a widget I downloaded work has been thus far impossible
    -You cant send a text message when the phone is in the horizontal orientation 9there is no button to do so)
    -the kick stand doesn't work in the vertical orientation with the case on

    The list goes on, but that is it so far.

    the list was much longer with my BB and Microsoft phones, so it is definitely an improvment.
     
  4. Sam

    Sam Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3,469
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    dirty dirty
    Ratings:
    +1
    yeah the touch screen takes some getting accustomed too... search for a "touch screen practice" and you should come up with a few threads talking about ways to make it work for you (mostly dealing with the old "practice makes perfect" adage..)

    what widget are you trying to add?
     
  5. REKIII

    REKIII New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I will check out the help stuff, and I have been practicing. Unfortuneately I've found some work arounds. Almost every call i make is via voice dial.

    I downloaded some sort of ringer widget and it downloaded fine, but then......wtf do you do? I can't find it anywhere, what do you do with it if you did find it?
     
  6. Sam

    Sam Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3,469
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    dirty dirty
    Ratings:
    +1
    ok, to put a widget on your home screen... touch any blank area and HOLD until it vibrates (about 1 sec) and you will get a popup. select "widgets" and pick whatever one you like. to remove it, touch the widget icon and hold (known as the "long press", fyi) until it vibrates and move it to the trash can at the bottom of your screen (the app launcher turns to a trash can after you long press the icon or widget). you can also long press an icon to move it from screen to screen if you want.. hope that helps!
     
  7. Serialkilla

    Serialkilla Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    187
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Touch your screen and hold it for a second,and a menu will pop-up with options, select widgets,and scroll thru until you find the one you want,then press it to add to your homescreen. Hope that helps some!
     
  8. Serialkilla

    Serialkilla Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    187
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Lol...beat me to it!
     
  9. REKIII

    REKIII New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    OK, no I see what happened. I didn't know about the 'long press' thank you!

    I was using the plus button next to the 'phone' button at the bottom of the screen to get to that menu.

    now I found the ringer wiget

    Very cool. Wiget kind of sucks, but at least I know now how they work.

    Thanks!
     
  10. REKIII

    REKIII New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    OK, here is one,

    How do you make email automatically check for new email by itself? When It seems i can only make it look by refreshing.

    I need my phone to tell me when I have email, not constantly check for it.
     
  11. Staywide8

    Staywide8 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Whats up fellow neonite? Or ex? Good to see you joining the dark side Bob. Hi from the org.
     
  12. REKIII

    REKIII New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi, who is this? Same screename on .org? I don't recognize it.

    Still have the 2G the 1G just left on Tuesday actually.
     
  13. Sam

    Sam Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3,469
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    dirty dirty
    Ratings:
    +1
    that "long press" trick works for just about everything.. anything you would normally right-click on in windows for options can likely be long pressed in android for options too.

    go into your accounts settings and see if auto sync is enabled
     
  14. REKIII

    REKIII New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm dumb and can't even find the syncing right now. I found where it wants to sync when roaming, and where i can set the 'peak times' whatever that is.

    It really sucks that it only refreshes when i tell it to. It will not do it on it's own. I can get it to do it every time I open the folder, but thats almost like telling it to refresh.

    When i manually refresh it, it updates perfectly in is the exact state of the outlook on my desktop.
     
  15. REKIII

    REKIII New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Oh, thanks for all this quick help, it is super appreciated.

    Bob
     
Search tags for this page
how to hide picture on htc evo
,

lock pictures on evo