new set speed script for bugless!

Discussion in 'Bugless' started by Se7enLC, Jun 10, 2010.

  1. Se7enLC

    Se7enLC Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,262
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    0.2 will overwrite the installation of the script (but you can just install it again). The new version of pete's startup script does properly detect and automatically uses the minimum and maximum supported CPU speeds (and it WILL automatically update the speed when you change kernels, now). It's using the same method my script used, but doesn't allow you to modify the speed - it only uses the minimum and maximum supported. Previously, the speed was being hard-coded, and the new maximum speed was being included in the kernel update. Was I Pete's inspiration for this change? :)

    The script in the first post should still work, however, if you want to customize your min/max speed.

    I am also working on a new script in a different format:

    setmax XXX
    setmin XXX
    setgov xxxxxxxxx

    When you type any of those by itself, it will list off all the available speeds (or governors), including the virtual speeds of "max" and "min". When you set one, it will take effect immediately and be applied on reboot. I'll have that posted tomorrow sometime for people that are interested in customizing their speed.

    For now, the script in the original post should still work fine!
     
    #25 Se7enLC, Jun 16, 2010
    Last edited: Jun 16, 2010
  2. loumarjr

    loumarjr Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2010
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    New York
    Ratings:
    +0
    I must be doing something wrong. This is what i did:

    1) copy setspeed.txt to the root of my sd card
    2) typed su then sh /sdcard/setspeed.txt in Term Emulator
    3) got an error about it could not find setspeed600 but seemed to install items
    4) typed setspeed and get "setspeed:not found"

    Should i have run setspeed600?

    Im confused. Please help.
     
  3. craighwk

    craighwk Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Having the same problem using BB1.1. setmin or setmax don't exist. Looking back over the script install, I see this errors:

    Error: /system/xbin/speed600 not found

    Everything else seemed to complete, but setmax 800 results in a "setmax not found"
     
  4. loumarjr

    loumarjr Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2010
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    New York
    Ratings:
    +0
    I think setmin or setmax may be some kind of switch. Can anyone provide a syntax example of the command we are suppose to use?

     
  5. loumarjr

    loumarjr Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2010
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    New York
    Ratings:
    +0
    ok. setgov was installed in /system/xbin but setmax and setmin was not. setgov command gives me the governor settings but the setmax and setmin commands are not found. How can i re-install. re-installing setspeed.txt only gives settings info when reinstalled. What am I doing wrong?
     
  6. Se7enLC

    Se7enLC Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,262
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    Try the "uninstall" option on setspeed - or manually erase files out of /system/xbin (setspeed, setmin, setmax, setgov, speed*)

    Sorry, that's my fault - I had an old version in the original post. I just updated it to version 3.0 - it should no longer be using "speed600" and have JUST "setspeed" (with links created for setmax, setmin, and setgov). Run the installer again with that new file, and then type "setspeed reinstall" and it should clear it all up for you.
     
    #30 Se7enLC, Jun 22, 2010
    Last edited: Jun 22, 2010
  7. GeLopez

    GeLopez Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    683
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Dallas TX
    Ratings:
    +8
    how do you uninstall v2? what uninstall option is there?
     
  8. craighwk

    craighwk Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
     
  9. Se7enLC

    Se7enLC Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,262
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    Do the install for the latest copy as listed in the first post (run sh /sdcard/setspeed.txt).

    Then type "setspeed reinstall" to force it to wipe out and reinstall all remnants of old versions.

    It's a mess, I know. I think in the future I will just release things in the update.zip format and have them install themselves directly in /system/xbin without needing any of this self-install stuff.
     
  10. GeLopez

    GeLopez Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    683
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Dallas TX
    Ratings:
    +8
    ok i got it reinstalled thanx

    but... 2 things

    1 im getting a mount error everytime i setmax any number
    2 is allowing me to set it to 699 or any odd number...is that ok??
     
  11. Se7enLC

    Se7enLC Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,262
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    Not sure why that is. I use busybox mount, so that could be part of it.

    Interesting. It's doing that for me, too. It used to NOT allow that - any invalid number you put in would just be ignored, so when you read it back out, it will be valid. That's the error checking that I was using.

    When I manually set frequencies, it does the same thing. Odd. It will still work with the wrong frequency in there, it just won't make much sense. If you have slots at 600,700,800 and set your max to 799, you will only get a max of 700. Try typing "setmax" without any parameter to get the list of available frequencies.

    It does still catch frequencies outside of the valid range, though, and I don't think it will cause any problems.
     
    #35 Se7enLC, Jun 22, 2010
    Last edited: Jun 22, 2010
  12. loumarjr

    loumarjr Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2010
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    New York
    Ratings:
    +0
    That seemed to work. Thanks!!

    If i have a kernel with a minimum slot of 250 installed now and i type "setmin min", will the min revert to 125 if i subsqently install a new kernel with a 125 slot or will i have to rerun the "setmin min" command.

    Also is there anything i have to do after typing the "setmin min" command to make it permanently set after boot?

    Thanks for your help!!
     
Search tags for this page
android /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0/cpufreq/scaling max fre
,
android cpu scaling
,
cpu scaling unsupported android
,

droid 4 speedscript

,
manually set android governor minimum frequency
,
scaling setspeed unsupported
,
scaling setspeed unsupported android problem
,
set min frequency script android
,

speed scripts for android

,
speedscript androide