New roms wont flash into recovery to switch

Discussion in 'Android Tech Support' started by Jtaylor, Jul 6, 2010.

  1. Jtaylor
    Offline

    Jtaylor New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Im currently running Simply Stunning v4.3 on my moto droid. Ive tried to update my kernel to a 1.25ghz but everytime i go to to reboot from rom manager, the phone shuts off, then turns back on to the motorola symbol/ shuts off after a minute then reboots to where i started. this also happens when i try to switch to new roms, Any suggestions??/
  2. RW-1
    Offline

    RW-1 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,255
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Nazareth, PA
    Hold X, power up phone, do you go to recovery?

    If sp flash a different kernal then reboot.
  3. titans
    Offline

    titans Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,664
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Flash SPRecovery using rom manager and reflash Clockwork.
  4. DroidxRage
    Offline

    DroidxRage New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    628
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New England - Home of Champions
    ^^ or just re-flash Clockwork 2 times, I had the same issues, reflashed CW recovery twice from Rom Manager and voila, everything works again!

    GL
  5. christim
    Offline

    christim DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Messages:
    5,112
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New England
    Every time I see this reply (which works) I'm reminded of a joke that came out due to folks being asked "have you rebooted?" when they had Windows issues. It went along the line of Bill Gates had purchased a new home but the the toilets didn't work always work right. He called the builder to complain and was asked if he had gone out to the street and shut the water off and back on. :icon_eek:

    I'm just saying that if its a known issue, it should get fixed. Not sure what causes the need for clockwork to be reinstalled but something is going on to cause that need. I'd suggest writing to the developer. You paid for the app after all.

    I'd say the kernel you are trying to run also may be too fast for your phone, but you also can't flash other roms either, which would come with a slower clockspeed.
    Last edited: Jul 6, 2010
  6. Jtaylor
    Offline

    Jtaylor New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Alright that did the trick!! Thanks a lot guys!!
Search tags for this page

recovery builder