New Market issues.

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 3' started by acoers, Nov 11, 2011.

  1. acoers

    acoers Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2011
    Messages:
    239
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Illinois
    Ratings:
    +0
    I got the new Market version 3.3.11. And one of the options in the settings is Auto-update apps. Well i got that check marked and all my apps set to Allow automatic updating. Well for some reason there not updating automatically. I usually go into my apps in the market and see that there is a update. Has anyone else had this problem yet with the new version..
     
  2. jstafford1

    jstafford1 Super Moderator
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11,338
    Likes Received:
    1,673
    Trophy Points:
    573
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    Ratings:
    +1,816
    Twitter:
    jstaff79
    I've noticed it doesn't update instantly when an update is detected. Also if permissions have changed it wont auto update either.

    LLR0717
     
  3. acoers

    acoers Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2011
    Messages:
    239
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Illinois
    Ratings:
    +0
    You said if permissions have changed it wont auto update either. So what do i need to rechange to get it to work?
     
  4. NoBloatware

    NoBloatware Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2011
    Messages:
    746
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +11
    There isn't a way to automatically update an app if it's permissions have changed. This is a security feature to prevent apps from getting more privileges after an update and potentially spying or being malicious.

    Auto updates may happen once a day. I would check back tomorrow and see if the updates had happened. If not, perhaps you have background data turned off or some other setting/app that is causing the problem...or of course maybe it is a bug with the market app.
     
  5. acoers

    acoers Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2011
    Messages:
    239
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Illinois
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah I got background data turn on. So I guess ill just see what happeneds.

    Sent from my DROID3 using DroidForums
     
  6. NoBloatware

    NoBloatware Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2011
    Messages:
    746
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +11
    You're not auto-killing task are you? Don't do that.

    You might just try a reboot.
     
  7. acoers

    acoers Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2011
    Messages:
    239
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Illinois
    Ratings:
    +0
    Nope not doing that.

    Sent from my DROID3 using DroidForums
     
  8. doogald

    doogald Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2011
    Messages:
    431
    Likes Received:
    42
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +42
    I think that the market has internal settings to check for updates on a periodic basis, and it is then that it automatically updates apps that are set that way. If you go into the market manually, I think that you need to update manually.

    Just wait for it to update the apps when it gets to it.