New market ever going to be incorporated?

Discussion in 'Liberty ROM DX' started by webmastir, Mar 10, 2011.

  1. webmastir
    Offline

    webmastir New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2011
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Was wondering if there might be an update soon to incorporate the new market v2.3.4 into this rom. Hate that the upper banner in market doesn't scroll once you start to browse apps. In the 'new' version it scrolls away..
  2. dirtyfingers
    Offline

    dirtyfingers New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Wisconsin
  3. webmastir
    Offline

    webmastir New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2011
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    thx man :)
  4. Mr. Steve
    Offline

    Mr. Steve New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Is there any way we can get Jrummy16's attention on this issue. I noticed that the newest update to Liberty (2.0) still doesn't have the newest market and I can't imagine it would be that hard to get the new market all set up.
  5. Koveleski
    Offline

    Koveleski Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1,115
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Poughkeepsie
    He's aware of it, we discussed it tonight and are pushing to get the new market and gmail included. It should be taken care of for full release.
  6. webmastir
    Offline

    webmastir New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2011
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Aw hell ya...that's killer news...dancedroid
  7. Mr. Steve
    Offline

    Mr. Steve New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Perfect, sounds awesome. I'm glad that you talked to him and that he is aware of it being a little bit of a minor problem. Thanks.
  8. Koveleski
    Offline

    Koveleski Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1,115
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Poughkeepsie
    I acquired a copy of 2.3.4 and pushed it onto my phone. It's giving me a FC even with data wipe. Does someone have a copy on their Liberty 2.0 that is working correctly? This one might be faulty.
  9. sireone
    Offline

    sireone New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    What I'm wondering is, how come the Market doesn't auto update?