1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

new droid has old software

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by alm0614, Dec 22, 2009.

  1. alm0614
    Offline

    alm0614 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,240
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I just got my Droid today. I got home and noticed that it has the 2.0 software. How can I upgrade to 2.01
  2. JessiesGirl
    Offline

    JessiesGirl New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    244
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Go to Settings>About Phone>System Updates
  3. alm0614
    Offline

    alm0614 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,240
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i did that and it says your system is up to date?
  4. apeshitninja
    Online

    apeshitninja Guest

    Give it a day or two, VZW's update system isn't as quick as we'd like. Alternatively, there is a thread around here somewhere about manually updating I believe...
  5. JessiesGirl
    Offline

    JessiesGirl New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    244
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I didn't even think to ask about the OS when I bought my phone last week. It updated itself before I could even drive home--I didn't have to do anything to initiate it. So yours may just spontaneously update itself as well.
  6. alm0614
    Offline

    alm0614 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,240
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Alright, ill hope it updates soon
  7. alm0614
    Offline

    alm0614 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,240
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    also all my calls sound reallllly static-y... should i just go exchange it
  8. Martin030908
    Offline

    Martin030908 Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    8,805
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  9. RW-1
    Offline

    RW-1 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,255
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Nazareth, PA
    +1

    Manually update it first, then retry, you have time to play with it before returning.
  10. NicoleinVegas
    Offline

    NicoleinVegas New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have found turning off the phone, waiting a couple minutes, and turning it back on...can recycle it and updates and other things pop up. Try that?
  11. mjs31
    Offline

    mjs31 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Messages:
    873
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    NE Texas
    Just be patient. A coworker brought in his brand new droid that he bought for his son today so I could show him some things. It has the old software and I was about to manually install when the pop up came through saying there was an update. installed without issue.
  12. KingDroid
    Offline

    KingDroid New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    A simple powercycle will usually get the update to come down to the phone.Maybe the store can update it for you??
  13. JessiesGirl
    Offline

    JessiesGirl New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    244
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Here's a fix posted by a Verizon Rep:
    http://www.droidforums.net/forum/dr...142-verizon-tech-here-ask-away.html#post66610

    - Improve Call Audio Quality (Doesn't seem to work if you have anything to do with Alltel!)

    • Dial ##7764726 (##PROGRAM) and act as if you were going to call that number.
    • Enter 000000 for the SPC Password and then tap Verify
    • Tap on "04 Vocode"
    • Tap on EVRC-B than Apply
    • Tap the Home Screen button and the phone should automatically reset a few seconds afterward. If not, power cycle the phone
    • Explanation - This changes how the phone compresses and decompressed the call audio which improves the quality.
  14. alm0614
    Offline

    alm0614 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,240
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    store cant update it for you, and power cycle did nothing

    ill look at the static thing later
  15. viperboy
    Offline

    viperboy New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    181
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Actually, some stores will. The reason they don't want us to is because it will erase all of your data on the phone. If you're ok with that, take it to your local store and let them know you are ok with losing info from your phone. It is at their discretion if they want to do it or not, keep that in mind.