New Droid 2 user, former BB user

Discussion in 'New Member Introductions & Site Assistance' started by gohoosiers, Sep 18, 2010.

  1. gohoosiers
    Offline

    gohoosiers Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I've had my Droid 2 for about a month now and there are definitely things I liked better on my BB. Hope to find out some hints and tricks here to make me more satisfied with my decision to switch.
  2. DF Smod
    Offline

    DF Smod New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    11,477
    Likes Received:
    93
    Trophy Points:
    0
    :byeBB: Welcome to the Forum :)
  3. hookbill
    Offline

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,545
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    :welcome: to the Forum. Now things like what?

    I had a Blackberry Storm for a year and a storm 2 for less then 30 days before coming over to the Droid. Did you enjoy the daily battery pulls more? Or maybe it was that speedy browser that Blackberry has. :rolleyes:

    I'm joking with you but it would be helpful if we knew what it is you found better on a Blackberry then you do on a Droid 2 so we can help you to make the adjustments needed. I'll say this: If you had 30 days and you didn't return your D2 then that's nobody's fault but your own. So please tell us what your issues are.

    We are here to help. There is no doubt that there is a huge learning curve going from a Blackberry to a D2, probably larger then going from a Blackberry to a Droid. And there is a distinct possibility that the D2 just isn't the right phone for you. But that goes back to my 30 day remark, if that's the case you should have known that by then.
  4. Abe21599
    Offline

    Abe21599 DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6,345
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Ohio
    :welcome:

    theres an app for almost everything that BB offers on android. what are you looking for?
  5. mwhartman
    Offline

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    South FL
    Welcome Hoosiers! You'll find lots of friendly and helpful members here who support the Forum and root for the Big Ten!

    Mike
  6. gohoosiers
    Offline

    gohoosiers Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Thank you all.

    I've already had one of my questions answered by a post in another forum. But thus far, my main complaint on the Droid vs. BB is searching contacts. On my BB 8530, I just started typing a name and it automatically searched contacts, I could scroll to who I was looking for and hit the call button. On Droid, it's hit search button, hit the pull down, select contacts, then start searching. I know this seems like a minor annoyance, and if that's my only complaint I really don't have anything to complain about. Is there a way, though, to make contact search the default rather than web search?

    This almost bothered me enough to trade it in before my 30 days were up, but the GPS was too cool. I haven't loaded up a bunch of other apps yet, since I haven't really looked at what's available.
  7. s22lane
    Offline

    s22lane New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Rhode Island
    I have to say that I love my Droid and now wonder why I didnt swich sooner....no more battery pulls....enuf said!
  8. mwhartman
    Offline

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    South FL
    Gohoosiers, I have a Droid so my suggestion may not be applicable.

    Tap menu, tap search, tap searchable items. Make sure the contacts box is checked.

    Let us know if this works.

    Mike