New Baseband C_01.41.00R update in leaked froyo build!!

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by winner00, Jun 6, 2010.

  1. winner00

    winner00 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,112
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Utah
    Ratings:
    +10
  2. GryphonD

    GryphonD Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    DL goes right to...
     
  3. winner00

    winner00 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,112
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Utah
    Ratings:
    +10
    Ok it should work now.
     
  4. Vulcan1600

    Vulcan1600 DF Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    5,713
    Likes Received:
    167
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Ratings:
    +168
  5. garryyjr

    garryyjr Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    What does baseband improve? Newb
     
  6. kevdog

    kevdog Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    722
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Can this baseband be used on any other ROM other than 2.2 -- ie CM or 2.01 or 2.1 based ROM?
     
  7. 19DroidRage84

    19DroidRage84 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2010
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    LC, KS
    Ratings:
    +0
    CM 5.0.7.1 flashed froyo baseband no problems....why is there another thread for this?
     
  8. thunter

    thunter Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Brea, Ca.
    Ratings:
    +0
    I wonder now that I've updated the baseband, does this commit me to 2.2? I have other 2.1 builds backup on my Droid. Will they work if I restore?

    Just thinking out loud....
     
  9. thunter

    thunter Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Brea, Ca.
    Ratings:
    +0
    Answered my own question. The new Baseband C_01.41.000R DOES work with 2.1 ROMS. I just tested it out and it works fine. You can go back to your backup'd ROMs and run them after upgrading the baseband.

    Froyo is a BLAST.
     
Search tags for this page

droid 3 baseband versions c 01.41.00r