New Archos 70 Brings Shame To Other Tablets

Discussion in 'Android News' started by WenWM, Dec 30, 2010.

  1. RemyL75

    RemyL75 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010
    Messages:
    311
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    CHicago, IL
    Ratings:
    +18
    I thought Froyo was released for it around 3 weeks ago??
     
  2. Bilgediver

    Bilgediver Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    910
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    On Board a ship
    Ratings:
    +4
    It was. As i said i have the Archos 70 250GB tablet and i already updated to the 2.071 firmware, which is Android 2.2.1.

    btw, i purchased my tablet at www.Droidpad.com
    Sent from my A70H using DroidForums App
     
  3. Quicksilver7714

    Quicksilver7714 Super Moderator
    Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2,440
    Likes Received:
    63
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Ratings:
    +63
    Having a harddrive will lead to bad battery life, with all those moving components. I would rather it have a solid-state drive. Less power needs. I am also waiting to see how the Moto tab fairs.

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  4. Stelv

    Stelv Silver Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Messages:
    2,656
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Western NY
    Ratings:
    +8
    Can you get android market and other free apps on this by saving them with Tibu on another device and copying them over and installing the apks?
     
  5. Chris-pee

    Chris-pee Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    You can put all the google apps on it, there is an apk over at archosfans.com. Gives you full market acess.
     
  6. sillyrabbitt123

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    890
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    had the 70 it was good. for the price its great at $259 i paid. but i returned it as the power button broke. i got the samsung tab now for 499 at costco and its so so so much smoother faster and better but more expensive!! my company paid for it but its still sweet hopefully the price will drop more on it and i would go samsung if it does.
     
  7. Dusty

    Dusty Gold Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    1,180
    Likes Received:
    483
    Trophy Points:
    238
    Location:
    DC/NoVA
    Ratings:
    +597
    Current Phone Model:
    Pixel 3XL
    From what I understand the sub-par performance on this tablet and the 101 is primarily due to the fact that it only has 256MB of RAM, which is ridiculous. Couple that with the build quality issues that people have been complaining about with descriptions like "cheap" and "flimsy"... and I won't touch this thing with a 10 foot pole. It's not like a few people are saying that the Archos tabs feel cheap EVERYONE who has held one has remarked about it. Then there are complaints that people have been buying them and when they broke Archos charged them for repairs. I know you can't believe everything you hear on the internet, but I what I'm hearing consistently I really don't like.
     
  8. Chris-pee

    Chris-pee Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I would not say it feels really cheap. It does random reboot quite a bit and freezes ocasionally. Swiping from screen to screen is about as fast as a 1.5 device with the stock launcher. Launcher pro will load and run and speeds up the launcher but you cant add widgets with launcher pro or adw for some reason. Typing on it is really good though. The browser works awesome surprisingly. The battery life is excellent , I charge mine every two days with decent usage. Most android apps scale really well to the larger screen.

    Sent from my A101IT using DroidForums App
     
  9. sillyrabbitt123

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    890
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0

    to be fair though it is wicked light! and my samsung has rebooted a few times on its own as well. its cheap priced and works ok. but the price is right.
     
  10. Bilgediver

    Bilgediver Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    910
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    On Board a ship
    Ratings:
    +4
    It is light, and it doesnt feel like its cheaply built to ME

    I used the gappsinstaller.apk, because it installed the latest version of market.

    I extracted the ADW Launcher Ex apk from my phones system directory and installed it on my tablet (yes i paid for it). Now screen transitions and the app drawer is smooth and fast as hell.

    Fring video calls seem to be broken on the latest firmware, though, too bad.

    Interesting that I have the 70 internet tablet, yet the auto-sig says A70H, like I have the crappy home tablet.

    Sent from my A70H using DroidForums App
     
  11. brando56894

    brando56894 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,217
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thats pretty sick that it can run windows, android, and linux. The three OSes I use daily.
     
  12. TheOldFart

    TheOldFart Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    963
    Likes Received:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    New York State
    Ratings:
    +27
    Having a hard drive and especially only 800 x 480 in a 7 inch tablet makes it a total no go for me. What were they thinking with that screen resolution? Even my D1 is a little bit better than that.
     
Search tags for this page
archos 70 windows#gsc.tab
,
archos a70h firmware
,
archos a70h-250gb
,

rooting archos 70

,
why doesnt skype work on my archos 70