Network Switching Issue

Discussion in 'RAZR HD and RAZR HD MAXX Support' started by pctdavis, Dec 15, 2012.

  1. pctdavis
    Offline

    pctdavis Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2012
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I have had my Maxx HD for several days now. I have noticed it does not transition from wireless to 3G or 4G to 3G very well. For example, I was 15 miles from my house today and it said it was still connected to my wireless. I had to disable wireless to get it to connect to 3G. This type of stuff has been happening all the time, on different networks too. Anyone else?

    Sent from my DROID RAZR HD using Tapatalk 2
  2. pctdavis
    Offline

    pctdavis Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2012
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ttt...no one else? Looks like a trip to the store again:mad:

    Sent from my DROID RAZR HD using Tapatalk 2
  3. solar
    Offline

    solar Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    805
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    So Cal
    I have issues on occasion where it won't switch to 4g when coming out of an area where only 3g is available. I have do enable airplane mode then disable it to force a proper acquisition of the network. It doesn't happen all the time, but often enough to be noticeable.
  4. jaseman
    Offline

    jaseman New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2012
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    What setting are you using for the network? Go to "all settings," "more," "mobile networks," and then "network mode" and choose LTE/CDMA instead of the default "global" and see if that doesn't help.
  5. pctdavis
    Offline

    pctdavis Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2012
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    That was my first thought as well. Didn't seem to make any difference. Its very sporadic outside of my home network. Sometimes it releases, the next time it won't.

    Sent from my DROID RAZR HD using Tapatalk 2
Search tags for this page

stop razr from switching networks