Network settings screen

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid Pro' started by PoPo75, Jan 24, 2011.

  1. PoPo75
    Offline

    PoPo75 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hello to all. I'm new to the droid world but I have a small issue. Every time I end a call my droid pro goes straight to the network settings screen. the one where you can chose "network Mode", "System select'. Its not a huge problem but it is annoying. Please help.
     
  2. kryond
    Offline

    kryond New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have the same problem on my Droid 2 Global

    This is really annoying. I never saw this on my original phone. Got it replaced with a "certified refurb" and now this happens every time.
     
  3. jpcalhoun
    Offline

    jpcalhoun Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,571
    Likes Received:
    61
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Location:
    PA
    Ratings:
    +61
    kryond and PoPO75- Question, under system select, what network type do you have selected?
     
  4. kryond
    Offline

    kryond New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    D2G Global mode

    I was in Global mode....switched to CDMA and couldn't reproduce. Just switched back to Global and still couldn't reproduce. This is an intermittent problem for me....happens at least once a day.
     
  5. jwgraves
    Offline

    jwgraves Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2010
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'd set it to CDMA and flip the SIM card over just to cover all your corners.
     
  6. jpcalhoun
    Offline

    jpcalhoun Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,571
    Likes Received:
    61
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Location:
    PA
    Ratings:
    +61
    I don't know for sure what is causing your phones to do that, but I do know that the network type should always be set to CDMA. Using one of the other settings will definitely use more battery and could possibly be the root cause of the phone randomly reverting to the network type settings page, suggesting that since the phone / sim card are for the Verizon CDMA network and that is what you are connecting to.
     
Search tags for this page
best setting network setting for my droid
,
cdma settings verizon
,
droid 2 global cdma settings system select
,
droid 4 default network setting
,

droid network settings

,
droid screen reverts system settings
,
motorola droid network settings
,
verizon phone network settings
,
what type of network shoild my verizon droid ne on
,
where is the network setting on droid bionic