Network question, please read.

Discussion in 'HTC Rezound' started by SHAK3R, Feb 18, 2012.

  1. SHAK3R
    Offline

    SHAK3R New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Philadelphia
    OK so from what I understand Verizon is having a 4G problem. Now I've recently been using LTE Switch from the market and if its set on CDMA + LTE I get nothing. No network. I only get 3G when I have selected CDMA.

    Any reason the CDMA+LTE setting doesn't go straight to 3G if 4G isn't available?

    HTC Rezound!!
  2. Taco
    Offline

    Taco New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2010
    Messages:
    355
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New York
    Set it to LTE+cdma then reboot and see if you have 3g. I have the same issue since the ota.

    Sent from my ADR6425LVW using DroidForums
  3. SHAK3R
    Offline

    SHAK3R New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Philadelphia
    What a simple fix thanks. Kinda feel a bit silly for not trying that.

    Also I'm even getting 4G when before I was getting nothing.

    HTC Rezound!!
  4. Taco
    Offline

    Taco New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2010
    Messages:
    355
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New York
    Yeah there's a glitch if you turn off LTE you won't get it back until you reboot.

    Sent from my ADR6425LVW using DroidForums
  5. Tha187um
    Offline

    Tha187um New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2012
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    LTE Switch works great for me. Once I did noticed that I switched LTE off and then back on and I had no signal of any sort until reboot, but this happened just once.