Need WiFi tether but can't root

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid Bionic' started by RichStevenson, Feb 9, 2012.

  1. RichStevenson
    Offline

    RichStevenson Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    476
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Medina, OH
    Ratings:
    +0
    The company I work for makes us use 'Good for Enterprise' for connecting to the Exchange email system. Problem is, with this app, they can check if your phone is rooted, and if it is disable the ability to receive company email. I need to enable WiFi tethering on the Bionic, but can't root because of this check. Do I have any other options? I was thinking about rooting, performing the hack for the stock tethering, and then unroot, but it sounds like VZW can determine if I'm tethering with the stock app? I saw an app called 'Fast Wi-Fi USB BT Tether" that suppose to allow it to work on a unrooted phone, but I'm unsure.

    Just wanted to get other opinions for a solution.
    Thanks,
    Rich
     
  2. jayman350
    Offline

    jayman350 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    843
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Lowell, Ma
    Ratings:
    +18
    does your company pay for your cell phone? if so, and wifi tether is that critical, have them pony up the cash for the tethering plan. There are other options out there for tethering, but I'm pretty sure that a majority of them require root access, those that do not need root seem to be USB tethering.

    I have only used the tethering apps that require root, so I can't speak as to how well any of the other options work.
     
  3. cybric
    Offline

    cybric Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2011
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I use the fox fi mobile hotspot app that was recommended in another thread here. Works great.

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using DroidForums
     
  4. pbickel
    Offline

    pbickel Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2012
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Colorado
    Ratings:
    +3
    +1 on fox fi it works amazing

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using DroidForums
     
  5. Mmracing
    Offline

    Mmracing Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Foxfi works GREAT. Give it a try. :icon_ lala:
     
  6. blazenlo
    Offline

    blazenlo New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Oh wow!! Just downloaded Foxfi. Works great! Thanks guys.dancedroid
    Even though I have unlimited data. Would Verizon question the increase in data due to tethering?
     
  7. Tillers_Rule
    Offline

    Tillers_Rule Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    279
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Escondido
    Ratings:
    +0
    That's really cool, thanks!

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using DroidForums
     
  8. rlarson_mn
    Offline

    rlarson_mn Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2010
    Messages:
    320
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Absolutely they would. Do a gradual ramp up in your useage. They still can see your useage even if they are unable to see your tethering. One way would be to discontinue any use of wifi and go with 3g at all times first then gradually switch back to some wifi mixed with tethering. It's all about utilized band width.
     
  9. blazenlo
    Offline

    blazenlo New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the heads up!
    Also, My wife's going to be ordering a lapdock..obviously our data is going to increase quite a bit as she will be using this instead of her dieing laptop. Wonder if Verizon is questioning people that purchase lapdocks? hmmm...
     
    Last edited: Feb 10, 2012
  10. altspeed
    Offline

    altspeed Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2012
    Messages:
    1,046
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Dallas, Lone Star Republic, North America, Terra
    Ratings:
    +17
    Luckily i upgraded to 4g and installed foxfi about the same time. Guessing they'll write mine off to the fact that i have 10 times the bandwidth i had last month.

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using DroidForums
     
  11. 94lt1
    Offline

    94lt1 DF Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012
    Messages:
    12,477
    Likes Received:
    1,236
    Trophy Points:
    558
    Location:
    SE TX
    Ratings:
    +1,318
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Turbo
    Where do I find fox fi?

    sent from my RAZR MAXX
     
  12. pbickel
    Offline

    pbickel Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2012
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Colorado
    Ratings:
    +3
    Its in the market just search foxfi no root required. It doesn't work on every phone though I'm pretty sure it will on the razr since its pretty much the same hardware as the bionic

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using DroidForums
     
  13. 94lt1
    Offline

    94lt1 DF Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012
    Messages:
    12,477
    Likes Received:
    1,236
    Trophy Points:
    558
    Location:
    SE TX
    Ratings:
    +1,318
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Turbo
    Found it.. but I had to Google foxfi to find it. I did a search in the market, and though it recognized the word, it wouldn't pull up the app in a search

    sent from my RAZR MAXX
     
  14. bens42608
    Online

    bens42608 Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    This is AMAZING!!!!!! I DON'T KNOW HIS I DIDN'T KNOW ABOUT THIS ALREADY. THANK YOU SO MUCH. Im on 902 and was trying to figure how to go back and root just so I could do hotpot. Now im good and you're awesome

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using DroidForums
     
  15. just jake
    Offline

    just jake New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Southern, California
    Ratings:
    +0
    I tried the FoxFi but keep getting message that HTC will not let me activate due to an HTC hotspot lock. Is there a way to unlock? I only want to use the hotspot for our iPads when not in a Wi-Fi area. Any suggestions?
     
Search tags for this page
break htc hotspot lock
,
droid ultra forums tether break
,
how to bypass tmobile tether block using fox fi
,
how to disable htc hotspot lock
,

how to remove htc hotspot lock

,
i cant get fox fi to connect to my droid maxx ultra
,
remove htc hotspot lock
,
removing foxfi01 from cell
,

unlock htc hotspot lock

,
unlxock hotspot lock on htc 1