Need some help...

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by Smokeysz4, Aug 17, 2010.

  1. Smokeysz4

    Smokeysz4 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Okay, I was going to install 2.2 on my phone which had been previously rooted, and i seemed to have locked up the phone because i forgot to clear the cache and what not.

    I remember when I went to root 2.1 using sprecovery and rsd lite and what not, there was a key combo i could press to boot into sprecovery. I have a bunch of backups that i can restore from, but I cannot for the life of me remember what buttons to press to get into sprecovery.

    If you could help, I would appreciate it much. Thank you.
     
  2. harrellj

    harrellj Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,058
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +2
    As I'm remote, I can't zsee your specific moel, but the D1 gets into recovery by holding x Nd the power button ( let go of power once boot is initiated but keep holding x until in recovery).

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  3. INSANENEIVIESIS

    INSANENEIVIESIS Active Member
    Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,288
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    is your phone rooted? if its not then you dont have sprecovery anymore cause you installed the official verizon update and not the rooted version. but to get into recovery hold power + x, if you get to a /!\ then you dont have sprecovery. to get into recovery from there its camera and volume up i think.
     
  4. Smokeysz4

    Smokeysz4 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    you are a lifesaver. thank you so much.
     
  5. Smokeysz4

    Smokeysz4 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    it is, and it is working now. thank you for the help also.