Need some Help

Discussion in 'Droid Bionic Hacks' started by PbSandman7, Mar 18, 2012.

  1. PbSandman7
    Offline

    PbSandman7 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2011
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm hoping that someone can enlighten me with some info and maybe what I should do. I am currently on KIN3TX with some add-ons, everything has been working great for quite a few months. Love the way this rom looks and fuctions, only had a couple glitches with apps. Figured that can happen with modding something like this.
    Recently.. the last few weeks especially I have noticed my 3g/4g has been up and down a LOT. Dropping signals a lot more frequently than prior so I assumed something "new" such as an updated OTA may have come out which is causing my off signal? Is that possible? Seeing how its 5.8.893 based, would that cause such a poor signal?
    It seems like more and more often I have had to reboot my phone to either regain signal or get some of my apps to function normally again... On the main screen I've had it happen too many times where I touch my text app, web browser and nothing happens. touch and touch.. Nothing. At times 3rd attempt it will open, others not.
    Yesterday I went to open my text app... GO SMS and it openned a kelly blue book app? I am a dealer and have that app downloaded but it was incredibly strange as it happened multiple times. Reboot the phone, problem solved.

    Is it possible to get some sort of virus or malware on a phone to cause these glitches?

    Would it be a good idea to flash an update to a newer OTA.. then flash a compatible rom?

    I was also debating reflashing my current ROM and TPAX/theme to see if maybe downloaded a bug? Just start over basically..

    Thoughts?

    Thanks for any help or advice.
     
  2. PbSandman7
    Offline

    PbSandman7 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2011
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Nobody has any info to share?
     
  3. timmy10shoes
    Offline

    timmy10shoes Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2011
    Messages:
    369
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Owatonna, MN
    Ratings:
    +1
    try wiping the cache and dalvik cache
     
  4. hookbill
    Offline

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,502
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Ratings:
    +7
    Well, there was an update but that was a couple of months ago I would say so I don't think that's the issue. I don't root my phone anymore and I understand it's not necessary to update the PRL's on a Bionic. Virus or malware, no, very doubtful

    I would suggest doing a factory data reset and just leave your current Rom in there and see if that doesn't help. I'll see if I can get some more support for you as well but that's where I would start. Good luck. :)
     
  5. PbSandman7
    Offline

    PbSandman7 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2011
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    What's weird is the issues just began out of nowhere. Within the first few months of having the ROM everything worked great. Phone was super quick, zero glitches of any sort. The problems just came out of left field this last month really. I thought it was very strange. And it just progressed more frequently..

    I'd like to keep the ROM up and running because I do like the looks and functionality of it... if I can fix it of course. Its much more luxurious than stock!

    Should I wipe all cache in safestrap and then reload the TPAX & theme to see if that helps?

    I may try reloading the entire ROM and add-ons at a later point if that doesn't work.

    Thanks for the responses too btw. Any other ideas?
     
  6. libertus77
    Offline

    libertus77 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2012
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah, I'd agree with Timmy and say try the least negative effecting route first and just wipe cache and dalvik and reboot and see how that works. I wipe all of my dalvik's on my devices periodically anyway. Maybe you just have some corrupt cache and that'll be all it will take.

    Good luck!

    Sent from my NookColor flavored Ice Cream Sandwich using Tapatalk
     
  7. timmy10shoes
    Offline

    timmy10shoes Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2011
    Messages:
    369
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Owatonna, MN
    Ratings:
    +1
    I would just wipe without reflashing anything first.