Need people to test this theory of SetCPU

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by Yakuzagang5, Aug 25, 2010.

  1. Yakuzagang5

    Yakuzagang5 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    235
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok I love setcpu and all of the options but I need to people to test this for me. I have tried this with 9 different kernels from 4 different devs on froyo Roma including CM, SS, Sapphire and UD.

    Here's the problem: setcpu will NOT throttle down to my lowest setting. I think what I have discovered is setcpu not throttling to the first two slowest slots in a 7 slot kernel. As stated earlier, I've tried it with many kernels. Every time I drag the slider to the first or second slot (the slots on the far left) it throttles down to the third slot and stays there.

    This is really only a problem because I like to use the lowest setting when my screen is off, and can't know for sure if it is throttling down there or not.

    So here is what I'm asking you to do: try this out and post back here please. I want to know if its true or just my phone. The dev stopped emailing me after I brought this up, so I'm impatient lol try throttling both sliders down and see if setcpu reads the current speed going to that point (not the numbers displaying min/Max)

    Thank you and I look forward to your results!!!!
     
    #1 Yakuzagang5, Aug 25, 2010
    Last edited: Aug 25, 2010
  2. shakesbrice22

    shakesbrice22 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have no problems with it. Are you sure you are using ondemand and not performance setting? Does it do it when you use the conservative or battery save option? I've used setcpu for some time now and havent had any problems. I use chevy, jdlfg, and Slayher (Best) kernels and haven't had any sort of problem with down throttling. Try uninstalling? Hope this helps...
     
  3. djrakun

    djrakun Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    by jove, you're right! Same problem here; slayher 1.2 kernel and if I set the max to 300mhz, the ui displays the max val as 300 but I can see the real time readout does not display anything lower than 700 mhz!

    I'm going to reinstall and see if anything changes...
     
  4. djrakun

    djrakun Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Completely installed and reinstalled, set up profiles from scratch, but I got the same result.this is a real bummer. I'm going to look for a low voltage 5 slot to try out