1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Need ICS help STAT

Discussion in 'Droid RAZR MAXX' started by DroidUser10000, Oct 4, 2012.

  1. DroidUser10000
    Offline

    DroidUser10000 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi all, new here. I got a replacement Maxx through Asurion that is brand new and came with ICS already loaded. At first there were some hiccups but it seems to have evened out. My question is: do I need to do a factory reset, or can I assume it was installed properly at the factory? I have to return my old phone soon (has to be in the mail Saturday), so if I should do a reset I was hoping/needing to do it tonight to give me time to switch everything from my old phone. Can anyone advise me as to whether it is needed if ICS came pre-installed on a brand new Maxx? Part of me thinks it may only be necessary if ICS is installed when you already have content on it. Thank you in advance.
  2. aarong03
    Offline

    aarong03 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2012
    Messages:
    411
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Central New York
    Yes, you can do a factory reset. Remove the card prior to doing also just to be safe. It will help clear up any problems with ICS on the phone.
  3. DroidUser10000
    Offline

    DroidUser10000 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks for your response. I mean I know I CAN, but my question is, should I? Can I assume it is stable and was done correctly at the factory with a factory reset after installation? The battery drained pretty fast at first, the drain isn't as fast now but it's not as good as it was on my other MAXX that had GB on it. For battery use I have:
    Screen - 65%
    Voice calls -14%
    Android OS - 10%
    Phone idle - 3%
    Cell standby - 2%
    Android system -2%
    Browser - 2%
    Wi-Fi - 2%
  4. aarong03
    Offline

    aarong03 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2012
    Messages:
    411
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Central New York
    Looks pretty good. The screen will suck up the most of the battery. I have mine set at 25%, and goes off in 30 sec. But you should do a reset anyways. I did one before and after I installed the ICS update. My maxx is great.
  5. TisMyDroid
    Offline

    TisMyDroid New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011
    Messages:
    4,453
    Likes Received:
    353
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Central New York
    If it came with ICS installed then you really should not have to do an FDR. There are no conflicts from a previous OS (gingerbread) so you are fine.
  6. TisMyDroid
    Offline

    TisMyDroid New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011
    Messages:
    4,453
    Likes Received:
    353
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Central New York
    Don't forget to make sure you set your data to LTE/CDMA. Go to settings --->more... (under data usage) ---> mobile networks ---> network mode ---> select LTE/CDMA. Set screen to auto or 25-30% will also save a lot on battery. Also enabling battery extender in Smart Actions will save battery.
  7. DroidUser10000
    Offline

    DroidUser10000 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Anyone else not have sound when playing YouTube videos? My volume is all the way up but no dice.
  8. TisMyDroid
    Offline

    TisMyDroid New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011
    Messages:
    4,453
    Likes Received:
    353
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Central New York
    Try going into you tube in app manager (settings to apps to all apps) and clear cache. See if that helps.
  9. TisMyDroid
    Offline

    TisMyDroid New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011
    Messages:
    4,453
    Likes Received:
    353
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Central New York
    And it is possible that, like aarong suggested, maybe an FDR will help. You would think that Motorola would have done a clean install of ICS but you never know and if they didn't then it could give you problems.
  10. DroidUser10000
    Offline

    DroidUser10000 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    That solved it! One other issue I had is Motocast isn't syncing properly. I add albums (for example, Fleetwood Mac's Tango In The Night) but it still only displays the tracks I have on there from their Live album and says 9 songs available. Tried clearing the cache, this is probably a different issue, likely related to Motocast?
  11. DroidUser10000
    Offline

    DroidUser10000 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I think I'm going to begrudgingly do a factory reset. I don't really trust Motorola to do anything right anymore
  12. TisMyDroid
    Offline

    TisMyDroid New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011
    Messages:
    4,453
    Likes Received:
    353
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Central New York
    It can't hurt and easier to do one now before you have everything perfectly set up and organized.
  13. PurpleSunday
    Offline

    PurpleSunday New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2012
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Does this really make a difference? I got a replacement phone almost 2 weeks ago and forgot to do that until I just saw your post. I've been getting good battery life, including 40 hours since my last charge. I'm at 10% battery now.
  14. TisMyDroid
    Offline

    TisMyDroid New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011
    Messages:
    4,453
    Likes Received:
    353
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Central New York
    If you are like me and only turn on data when you are actually using it, you may not notice. It is also possible that with the M's that Motorola was able to make it so the global data mode works more efficiently and effectively. In which case, it may not matter. With the Razr's and other ICS updated phones, global mode does not work well.
  15. PurpleSunday
    Offline

    PurpleSunday New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2012
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    That's probably it. I have data off at home, work, and while driving. I usually charge my Maxx every other day.