Need Help!

Discussion in 'Android Tech Support' started by Sobe2022, Sep 1, 2010.

  1. Sobe2022

    Sobe2022 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok so I just downloaded the Sapphire 1.0 ROM to my rooted droid expecting everything to go well. I was wrong. After it was done installing (I used ROM Manager) it rebooted my phone. I was expecting to see the "Welcome to Droid" screen but instead it took me to screen that shows just water and some land in the distance. The market place isn't even available. The apps i have are very limited. Can someone please explain to me what went wrong and what I could do to resolve this problem? Before I installed the ROM, I used Titanium Backup to back up all my files. Any help would be appreciated. Thanks.
     
  2. Abe21599

    Abe21599 DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6,334
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +30
    did you make a backup in clockwork? you can just restore that
     
  3. Sobe2022

    Sobe2022 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Im not sure. All I did was d.l the app titanium backup, backed up all the files then proceeded to install the rom. Not sure if I did that right but that's what I did...
     
  4. Abe21599

    Abe21599 DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6,334
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +30
    well titanium backup will only back up apps and settings. backups in CW will restore the entire state of the phone.

    id suggest wiping data/cache, installing a ROM that works or go back to stock, then use TI backup to restore what you can
     
  5. Sobe2022

    Sobe2022 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I would install a new rom but when I try to go into recovery mode, it takes me into clockwork recovery mode instead. Is there anyway to access the normal recovery mode? I can't use rom manager because I don't have a market place.
     
  6. Abe21599

    Abe21599 DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6,334
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +30
    check out DF ROMs in my sig to put them on your SDcard. you need CW to apply roms (can learn how to use it with link 2)
     
  7. DF Smod

    DF Smod Silver Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    11,455
    Likes Received:
    92
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +92
    You can unmount your SD card and via card reader and computer put a new ROM on it and then boot into CW recovery and flash the ROM
     
  8. Sobe2022

    Sobe2022 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok thanks guys I will give it a try once I get home from work. But do you guys know why the rom did this to my phone to begin with?
     
  9. Tallica

    Tallica Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    3,259
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    Middleboro, MA
    Ratings:
    +1
    You are missing the gapps. They come seperate in the Sapphire Rom, D/L them from the Sapphire release thread
     
  10. Sobe2022

    Sobe2022 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    So you're saying once I d.l these gapps I'll be fine? Can you send me a link to the release thread? I'm new around here. Thanks.
     
  11. dlwhtrose

    dlwhtrose DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2,801
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    God forsaken desert, wishing to be back in Dixie
    Ratings:
    +11
    Yup, you are missing the google apps. ONce you download them and install them you will be up and running fine.

    Here is the link to sapphire's web page. scroll down just below the link for the rom and you will see the download link for the google apps. Download the file to your computer, mount your droid, put the file (in its zip format) on the root of your sd card (not in any folder), unmount your droid, boot into recovery (yes it will be clockwork mod which is fine), go to install zip from sd card, choose zip, and install. Once the install is done, reboot phone and you should be good to go.

    You do not need to wipe data or cache.
     
  12. Tallica

    Tallica Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    3,259
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    Middleboro, MA
    Ratings:
    +1
    This is the direct link: sapphire-1.0.0-gapps-update.zip

    Think dlwhtrose forgot the link (can't figure out why this is bold, sorry)
     
  13. Sobe2022

    Sobe2022 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    wow, thanks a lot guys. I followed the steps above and it worked PERFECTLY. Couldn't of done it without you guys. Again, thanks a lot! dancedroid
     
  14. Tallica

    Tallica Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    3,259
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    Middleboro, MA
    Ratings:
    +1
    Glad it worked out!