need help with setcpu

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by BigZig, Aug 29, 2010.

  1. BigZig

    BigZig Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    361
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    Not sure if this is a setcpu problem or not but when I install a new rom and go into setcpu to bump up the cpu it only let's me go to 538mhz???? Ne one know why??
     
  2. Abe21599

    Abe21599 Super Moderator
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6,334
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +31
    it comes with a stock kernel. install another one if you want to OC
     
  3. BigZig

    BigZig Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    361
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    Well I know that and have tried that still same thing idk if its the rom or what was running BB V 0.4 and just installed IC 1.3 never had problem with BB
     
  4. Abe21599

    Abe21599 Super Moderator
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6,334
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +31
    install a new kernel after you switch roms
     
  5. BigZig

    BigZig Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    361
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    Like I said I have tried that and the same thing happens
     
  6. Abe21599

    Abe21599 Super Moderator
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6,334
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +31
    how are you applying the kernel? and what recovery system do u use
     
  7. BigZig

    BigZig Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    361
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    I use clockwork only b/c I made the mistake of using rom manager once then unistalled it but clockwork stayed on and just going to install .zip formsdcard and choose the kernel
     
  8. Abe21599

    Abe21599 Super Moderator
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6,334
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +31
    and that doesnt work? hmm what kernels are you using? is it matching your baseband type?
     
  9. BigZig

    BigZig Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    361
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    Damn I feel asleep umm I am using p3s lv 125-1100 and also tryied p3s 125-1250lv I thought they just had to be froyo kernel how do I tell if they match my baseband?
     
  10. Krooked247

    Krooked247 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +12
    Have you tried opening SetCPU and pressing the menu button then press device selection and then select Autodetect Speeds?
     
  11. BigZig

    BigZig Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    361
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    This worked thanks to all for the help but am going to switch back to BB runs much smoother
     
  12. Krooked247

    Krooked247 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +12
    Glad to help