Need help with rom/rom manager!!

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by craracer05, May 22, 2010.

  1. craracer05

    craracer05 New Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    So here is A quick rundown of my story. I did my first root through droidmod. This allowed me to run set cpu at 1.0ghz and 2.1 apps. I ran that for almost a month then heard about rom manager and loaded up bugless beast at 1.0ghz with baseband update and called *228. I ahd bugless for about three days. During this time I had nothing but problems every app would crash the phone and then the phoen would ahve to reboot about 5-10 times to turn itself back on again. I then decided to try out cyanogen mod and now my phone works flawlessly haven't had a crash yet in two days, so I decided to erase cache and reload bugless. Loaded it up phone couldn't make a full intial boot after several attempts, so I recovered back to my previous settings and phone works great again. I'm stumped right now and cyanogen is nice but seems slow compared to the other 1.0ghz overclocks. Now i'm not sure what to try next????
     
  2. Mbk

    Mbk Android For Life Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    4,167
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +4
    When you used Rom Manager to install Bugless Beast did you select one of the compatible kernels offered? ... and did you wipe..lol
     
  3. hookerdj

    hookerdj Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,814
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    pittsburgh
    Ratings:
    +0
    you dont just wipe cache you have to wipe data and cache especially coming from droidmod thats a 2.01 rom made to looklike 2.1 so wipe data and cache and then install through rom manager


     
  4. craracer05

    craracer05 New Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I tryed it once with wiping and once without and I just clicked bugless beast v1.0 I didn't see any kernel options is that what i'm missing or are you referring to when you pick which processor speed you want?
     
  5. hookerdj

    hookerdj Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,814
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    pittsburgh
    Ratings:
    +0
    yes that is a kernel when you pick what speed you want when you are all done with all your options just hit wipe data and cache and let it install if it is done right you will have to sign into google account when it boots up
     
  6. craracer05

    craracer05 New Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok just went into rom manager clicked bugless v1.0 then 1.0 ghz kernel then I will hit and clear all data and cache and I should be good correct?
     
  7. Mbk

    Mbk Android For Life Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    4,167
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +4
    I think you'll enjoy BB v1.0 once it's installed right... in my experience it has truly been 'Bugless'...
     
  8. hookerdj

    hookerdj Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,814
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    pittsburgh
    Ratings:
    +0
    yeah you really should learn how to install roms without rom manager that way you can really wipe everything but that should work for now
     
  9. craracer05

    craracer05 New Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for your quick responses I'll update on the progress here in a minute we'll see if it boots up thats where it usuallly crashes when either the motot sign appears or the red droid eye.
     
  10. craracer05

    craracer05 New Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Do you have a link on how to load roms without rom manger, and so far so good this time just logged into my gmail account.
     
  11. Mbk

    Mbk Android For Life Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    4,167
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +4
  12. hookerdj

    hookerdj Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,814
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    pittsburgh
    Ratings:
    +0
    alll you do is load up the rom from here or you can use rom manager if using rom manager your info or (ROM) is saved under clockwork then the site where you got it from after you get everything you want just boot into recovery there is a button on rom manager or you can hold the x key and hold the power button until clockwork recovery comes up thats where you can load up the roms





     
  13. craracer05

    craracer05 New Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Okay seems to be working good so far just went into rom manager and installed clockworkmod recovery so I can try the baseband update again?
     
  14. hookerdj

    hookerdj Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,814
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    pittsburgh
    Ratings:
    +0
    you only do that once if you did it theres no reason to do it again
     
  15. craracer05

    craracer05 New Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    You gusy are really helping I'm kinda a newbie here but it it okay to do the baseband again if I just wiped all data and cache??